1965 Canoe Sprint European Championships
1965 Canoe Sprint European Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Lake Snagov |
Location | Bucharest, Romania |
Start date | 13 August 1965 |
End date | 15 August 1965 |
The 1965 Canoe Sprint European Championships were held in Bucharest, Romania from 13 to 15 August 1965. This was the 8th edition of the event. The men's competition consisted of four canoe and nine kayak events. Three events were held for women, all in kayak.
Medal overview
Men's
Canoe
Event | Gold | Time | Silver | Time | Bronze | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C-1 1000 m | Detlef Lewe (FRG) | 4:21,68 | Igor Lipalit (ROU) | 4:24,92 | Jürgen Eschert (GDR) | 4:26,91 |
C-1 10000 m | Andrei Igorov (ROU) | 52:58,10 | Mikhail Zamotin (URS) | 53:04,41 | Herbert Koschnik (FRG) | 53:23,21 |
C-2 1000 m | Soviet Union Stepan Oshchepkov Andrey Khimich | 3:59,53 | Soviet Union Vitaly Galkov Mikhail Zamotin | 4:03,44 | Denmark John Sørensen Peer Nielsen | 4:04,71 |
C-2 10000 m | Soviet Union Valeriy Drybas Andrey Khimich | 48:42,50 | Romania Simion Ismailciuc Achim Sidorov | 49:07,50 | Romania Serghei Covaliov Lavrente Calinov | 49:15,46 |
Kayak
Women's
Kayak
Event | Gold | Time | Silver | Time | Bronze | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
K-1 500 m | Lyudmila Khvedosyuk (URS) | 2:13,99 | Antonina Seredina (URS) | 2:15,00 | Renate Breuer (FRG) | 2:18,15 |
K-2 500 m | Soviet Union Antonina Seredina Mariya Shubina | 1:54,86 | Soviet Union Lyudmila Khvedosyuk Nadezhda Levchenko | 1:55,07 | West Germany Elke Felten Roswitha Esser | 1:55,27 |
K-4 500 m | Soviet Union Mariya Shubina Antonina Seredina Lyudmila Khvedosyuk Nadezhda Levchenko | 1:44,03 | Poland Izabella Antonowicz Jadwiga Doering Stanisława Szydłowska Agnieszka Wyszynska | 1:46,04 | West Germany Elke Felten Roswitha Esser Irene Pepinghege Renate Breuer | 1:46,80 |
Medals table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Romania (ROU) | 6 | 4 | 1 | 11 |
2 | Soviet Union (URS) | 5 | 6 | 2 | 13 |
3 | Hungary (HUN) | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 |
4 | East Germany (GDR) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
5 | West Germany (FRG) | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 |
6 | Denmark (DEN) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
7 | Poland (POL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
8 | Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (8 entries) | 16 | 16 | 16 | 48 |
References
- Results at Canoeresults.eu
- Medalists at Sport-komplett.de (in German)
- Medaliile sportivelor români la Campionatoarele Mondiale și Europa (in Romanian)
- Г. М. Краснопевцев, Ю. А. Плеханов. «Гребля на байдарках и каноэ. Справочник» — М.: «Физкультура и спорт», 1985. — 192 с. (in Russian)
- v
- t
- e
- Prague 1933
- Copenhagen 1934
- Duisburg 1936
- Ghent 1957
- Duisburg 1959
- Poznań 1961
- Jajce 1963
- Bucharest 1965
- Duisburg 1967
- Moscow 1969
- Plovdiv 1997
- Zagreb 1999
- Poznań 2000
- Milan 2001
- Szeged 2002
- Poznań 2004
- Poznań 2005
- Račice 2006
- Pontevedra 2007
- Milan 2008
- Brandenburg 2009
- Trasona 2010
- Belgrade 2011
- Zagreb 2012
- Montemor-o-Velho 2013
- Brandenburg 2014
- Račice 2015
- Moscow 2016
- Plovdiv 2017
- Belgrade 2018
- Poznań 2019 (para)
- Poznań 2021
- Munich 2022
- Montemor-o-Velho 2023 (para)
- Szeged 2024
Years marked (para) were limited to paracanoe events only