Zinaida Semenova
Russian long-distance runner
Zinaida Semenova (Russian: Зинаида Семёнова; born 19 March 1962) is a retired female long-distance runner from Russia. She set her personal best in the women's marathon on October 7, 2001, in Saint Paul, Minnesota, clocking 2:26:51. Semenova is a three-time winner of the annual Twin Cities Marathon and the shared woman's course record holder along with Irina Permitina, who also ran an official time of 2:26:51 in 2004.[1]
Achievements
Year | Competition | Venue | Position | Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Representing Russia | |||||
1998 | Twin Cities Marathon | Saint Paul, United States | 1st | Marathon | 2:32:06 |
1999 | World Championships | Seville, Spain | 29th | Marathon | 2:41:33 |
2000 | Twin Cities Marathon | Saint Paul, United States | 1st | Marathon | 2:29:37 |
2001 | Twin Cities Marathon | Saint Paul, United States | 1st | Marathon | 2:26:51 |
2002 | Grandma's Marathon | Duluth, United States | 1st | Marathon | 2:32:21 |
2005 | Dublin Marathon | Dublin, Ireland | 1st | Marathon | 2:32:53 |
References
- ^ Zgoda, Jerry (October 4, 2004). "2004 Twin Cities Marathon: Time for Protest After Win; Augustus Mbusya and Irina Permitina Won the Races, but Permitina Wants Credit - and Money - for a Course Record". Metro Section: Star Tribune.
External links
- Zinaida Semenova at World Athletics
- v
- t
- e
Twin Cities Marathon – women's winners
- 1973: Valerie Rogosheske (USA)
- 1974: Janice Arenz (USA)
- 1975: Janice Arenz (USA)
- 1976: Jill Hanson (USA)
- 1977: Alex Boies (USA)
- 1978: Mary Bange (USA)
- 1979: Mary Bange (USA)
- 1980: Janis Klecker (USA)
- 1981: Jan Stalker (USA)
- 1981: Maggie Munro (USA)
- 1982: Sally Brent (USA)
- 1983: Gabriela Andersen-Schiess (SUI)
- 1984: Debbie Mueller (USA)
- 1985: Janice Ettle (USA)
- 1986: Kim Rosenquist (USA)
- 1987: Sylvie Bornet (FRA)
- 1988: Ria van Landeghem (BEL)
- 1989: Kim Jones (USA)
- 1990: Sylvie Bornet (FRA)
- 1991: Janis Klecker (USA)
- 1992: Janis Klecker (USA)
- 1993: Lisa Rainsberger (USA)
- 1994: Suzana Ciric (SCG)
- 1995: Gwyn Coogan (USA)
- 1996: Olga Appell (USA)
- 1997: Lyubov Morgunova (RUS)
- 1998: Zinaida Semyonova (RUS)
- 1999: Kim Pawelek (USA)
- 2000: Zinaida Semyonova (RUS)
- 2001: Zinaida Semyonova (RUS)
- 2002: Irina Bogacheva (KGZ)
- 2003: Blake Russell (USA)
- 2004: Irina Permitina (RUS)
- 2005: Nicole Aish (USA)
- 2006: Marla Runyan (USA)
- 2007: Svetlana Ponomarenko (RUS)
- 2008: Olga Glok (RUS)
- 2009: Ilsa Paulson (USA)
- 2010: Buzunesh Deba (ETH)
- 2011: Yeshimebet Bifa (ETH)
- 2012: Jeannette Faber (USA)
- 2013: Anne Bersagel (USA)
- 2014: Esther Erb (USA)
- 2015: Serkalem Biset Abrha (ETH)
- 2016: Jane Kibii (KEN)
- 2017: Jane Kibii (KEN)
- 2018: Sinke Biyadgilgn (ETH)
- 2019: Julia Kohnen (USA)
- 2021: Naomi Fulton (USA)
- 2022: Jessica Watychowicz (USA)
This biographical article relating to Russian athletics is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e