Uruguay at the 1999 Pan American Games
Sporting event delegation
Uruguay at the 1999 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | URU |
NOC | Uruguayan Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Winnipeg 23 July – 8 August 1999 | |
Competitors | 123[1] in 21 sports |
Medals Ranked 20th |
|
Pan American Games appearances (overview) | |
The 13th Pan American Games were held in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada from July 23 to August 8, 1999.
Medals
Silver
- Mixed Team: Karina Rocha and Germán Alves
Bronze
- Women's Pole Vault: Déborah Gyurcsek
- Men's Points Race: Milton Wynants
- Men's Kumite (+ 80 kg): Manuel Costa
Results by event
- Néstor García
- Heber Viera
- Cristian Rosales
- Danielo Estefan
- Mónica Falcioni
- Déborah Gyurcsek
Men's team competition
- Team roster
- Adrián Bertolini
- Marcel Bouzout
- Bruno Abratansky
- Jorge Cabrera
- Diego Castrillón
- Diego Losada
- Nicolás Mazzarino
- Oscar Moglia Jr.
- Pablo Morales
- Luis Silveira
- Martín Suárez
- Hugo Vázquez
- Head coach: César Somma
- Marcelo d'Ambrosio
- Gregorio Bare
- Tomas Margaleff
- Federico Moreira
- Milton Wynants
- Jorge Fernández
- Edison Quintana
- Pablo Núñez
- Federico Daners
- Federico Fernández
- Fernando Amado
- Hugo Garciacelay
- Ricardo Monge
- Daniel Olivera
- Pablo Odella
- Florencia Navatta
- María Victoria Díaz
Uruguay participated with an under-23 selection of amateur players of OFI.
Men's team competition
- Team roster
- Martín Góngora
- Mauro Basualdo
- Williams Airala
- Mario Pascale
- Marcos Shur
- Fernando Daghero
- Luis Maseda
- Richar Albin
- Rafael Muniz
- Sergio González
- William da Costa
- Julio Pablo Rodríguez
- Jorge Reyna
- Ruben Morán
- Andrés Larre Pérez
- Jorge Rodríguez
- Carlos González
- Mariano Bogliacino
- Head coach: Luis Matosas
- María del Carmen Laurino
- Rossina Castelli
- Eugenia Tambler
Men's team competition
- Team roster
- Sebastián Bolla
- Daniel Schneider
- Maximiliano Gratadoux
- Pablo Montes
- Luis Pelloni
- Gonzalo Gómez
- Martín Montemurro
- Christian Van Rompaey
- Ignacio Mahia
- Gastón Balleto
- Mauricio Sapiro
- Joaquín Santoro
- Gonzalo Graña
Women's Team Competition
- Team roster
- Silvana Renom
- Luciana Restuccia
- María José del Campo
- Daniela Fuentes
- María del Campo
- Mercedes Amor
- Haloy Yaicouschi
- Jussara Castro
- María Crocci
- Silvana de Armas
- Sofía Griot
- Lorena Estefanell
- Lucía Curbelo
- Milton Terra
- Álvaro Paseyro
- Manuel Costa
- Pablo Layerla
- Jony Martínez
- Paola Loitey
- Karina Rocha
- Germán Alves
- Ana Claudia Ibarra
- Martín Pesce
- Jesús Posse
- Martín Simoncelli
- Ruben Scarpatti
- Pablo Gutiérrez
- Adolfo Carrau
- Ricardo Fabini
- Roberto Fabini
- Ignacio Saralegui
- Luis Méndez
- Roberto Fandiño
- Luis Pérez
- Claudia Campiño
- Elena Casal
- Diego Gallo
- Francisco Picasso
- Enrique Dondo
- Gonzalo Rodríguez
- Bruno Nantes
- William Fernández
See also
References
- ^ Winnipeg 1999
- Uruguay Olympic Committee
- v
- t
- e
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad and Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands