Rowing at the 1999 Pan American Games
International sporting event
Rowing at the 1999 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
«1995 2003» |
Nine men's and five women's rowing events took place at the 1999 Pan American Games in Canada. The gold medals were won by rowers from the United States, Canada and Argentina.[1]
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Single sculls details | Derek Porter Canada | Aquil Abdullah United States | Yoennis Hernández Cuba |
Coxless pair details | Argentina Damian Ordás Walter Daniel Balunek | Brazil Alexandre Soares Gibran Cunha | Canada Phil Graham Kevin White |
Coxless four details | Argentina Guillermo Pfaab Horacio Sicilia Walter Balunek Damian Ordás | United States Mike Callahan Jordan Irving Martin Crotty Jon Brown | Canada Phil Graham Kevin White Ken Kozel Andrew Hoskins |
Eight details | United States Nicholas Anderson Dan Protz Kurt Borcherding Ted Murphy David Simon Phil Henry James Neil Ben Holbrook Tom Murray | Argentina Diego Aguirregomezcorta Rubén Knulst Marcos Morales Walter Balunek Fernando Loglen Horacio Sicilia Santiago Salinas Patricio Mouche Damian Ordás | Cuba Ismael Carbonell Ernesto Daudinot Manuel Cascaret O. Ramirez Cabrera Eusebio Acea Arnaldo Rodríguez Hermes Castellano L. Gonzales Cobas J.C. Gonzalez Lao |
Lightweight single sculls details | William Belden United States | Martín Hernández Cuba | Javier Godoy Chile |
Lightweight double sculls details | Argentina Sebastián Rodrigo Massa Ulf Lienhard | Canada Andrew Bordon Kyle Warrington | Cuba Armando Arrechavaleta Carrera Raúl León |
Lightweight quadruple sculls details | Argentina Ariel Zeller Mario Cejas Ulf Lienhard Sebastián Massa | Cuba Ezequiel Lyon Raúl León Osmani Martín Armando Arrechavaleta | United States Bill Belden Jr. Cooper Wessells Eric Davis Doug Sanders |
Lightweight coxless four details | United States Marc Schneider Tom Auth Paul Teti William Carlucci | Mexico Luis Prado Arturo Camargo Edgar Martin Rómulo Bouzas | Chile Daniel Suárez Javier Godoy Christián Yantani Miguel Cerda |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Single sculls details | Marnie McBean Canada | Leslie Burns-Rawley United States | Manuela González Cuba |
Double sculls details | Canada Laryssa Biesenthal Jenn Browett | United States Olwen Huxley Karin Hughes | Mexico Manuela González Maurenis Hernández |
Lightweight single sculls details | María Garisoain Argentina | Tracy Duncan Canada | Melissa Obidinski United States |
Lightweight double sculls details | Argentina Patricia Conte Elina de Lourdes Urbano | United States Melissa Obidinski Julie Ann McCleery | Canada Katrina Scott Nathalie Benzing |
Lightweight coxless pairs details | Canada Theresa Luke Emma Robinson | United States Karen Kraft Mary Ryan | Cuba Manuela González O. Martínez |
Lightweight quadruple sculls details | Argentina Patricia Conte Ana Urbano Marisa Peguri María Garisoain | United States Marny Jaastad Grace Mowery Suzanne Walther Cassandra Cunningham | Canada Katrina Scott Nathalie Benzing Tracy Duncan Renata Troc |
Medal table
Place | Nation | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 7 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
2 | Canada | 4 | 2 | 4 | 10 |
3 | United States | 3 | 7 | 2 | 12 |
4 | Cuba | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 |
5 | Brazil | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
6 | Mexico | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Chile | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Total | 14 | 14 | 14 | 42 |
References
- ^ Olderr, Steven (April 29, 2003). The Pan American Games: A Statistical History. McFarland. ISBN 9780786443369.
- v
- t
- e
- Archery
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Beach volleyball
- Bowling
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Cycling
- Diving
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- Karate
- Modern pentathlon
- Racquetball
- Roller skating
- Rowing
- Sailing
- Shooting
- Softball
- Squash
- Soccer
- Swimming
- Synchronized swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water skiing
- Water polo
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling