Swimming at the 2022 World Aquatics Championships – 4 × 100 metre mixed medley relay
4 × 100 metre mixed medley relay at the 2022 World Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Danube Arena | |||||||||
Location | Budapest, Hungary | |||||||||
Dates | 21 June (heats and final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 140 from 31 nations | |||||||||
Teams | 31 | |||||||||
Winning time | 3:38.79 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2019 2023 → |
- v
- t
- e
The 4 × 100 metre mixed medley relay competition at the 2022 World Aquatics Championships was held on 21 June 2022.[1][2]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
World record | Great Britain | 3:37.58 | Tokyo, Japan | 31 July 2021 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Competition record | United States | 3:38.56 | Budapest, Hungary | 26 July 2017 |
Results
Heats
The heats were started at 10:13.[3]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 3 | United States | Ryan Murphy (52.40) Lilly King (1:06.79) Michael Andrew (50.69) Erika Brown (53.28) | 3:43.16 | Q |
2 | 3 | 3 | Netherlands | Kira Toussaint (1:00.45) Arno Kamminga (58.70) Nyls Korstanje (51.12) Marrit Steenbergen (53.21) | 3:43.48 | Q |
3 | 4 | 4 | Great Britain | Medi Harris (1:00.09) James Wilby (58.94) Jacob Peters (51.49) Anna Hopkin (53.12) | 3:43.64 | Q |
4 | 4 | 5 | Australia | Isaac Cooper (53.77) Matthew Wilson (1:00.27) Brianna Throssell (57.51) Meg Harris (53.03) | 3:44.58 | Q |
5 | 3 | 4 | China | Xu Jiayu (53.33) Yu Jingyao (1:06.73) Wang Changhao (51.23) Cheng Yujie (53.63) | 3:44.92 | Q |
6 | 3 | 6 | Japan | Ryosuke Irie (53.05) Reona Aoki (1:06.49) Naoki Mizunuma (50.92) Rika Omoto (54.62) | 3:45.08 | Q |
7 | 3 | 5 | Italy | Michele Lamberti (54.40) Arianna Castiglioni (1:05.82) Elena Di Liddo (57.83) Manuel Frigo (48.39) | 3:46.44 | Q |
8 | 4 | 2 | Germany | Ole Braunschweig (53.90) Anna Elendt (1:05.59) Angelina Köhler (58.06) Jan Eric Friese (48.99) | 3:46.54 | Q |
9 | 4 | 7 | Brazil | Guilherme Basseto (54.69) João Gomes Júnior (1:00.15) Giovanna Diamante (58.31) Stephanie Balduccini (54.92) | 3:48.07 | |
10 | 4 | 6 | Israel | Anastasia Gorbenko (1:00.08) Kristian Pitshugin (1:01.55) Tomer Frankel (51.71) Daria Golovaty (55.05) | 3:48.39 | |
11 | 3 | 7 | Canada | Javier Acevedo (54.80) Rachel Nicol (1:07.28) Katerine Savard (58.57) Yuri Kisil (48.28) | 3:48.93 | |
12 | 3 | 2 | Greece | Evangelos Makrygiannis (54.38) Konstantinos Meretsolias (1:00.35) Anna Ntountounaki (58.88) Theodora Drakou (55.52) | 3:49.13 | |
13 | 1 | 5 | Hong Kong | Stephanie Au (1:01.38) Adam Chillingworth (1:02.16) Nicholas Lim (54.27) Camille Cheng (56.47) | 3:54.28 | |
14 | 2 | 0 | Singapore | Quah Zheng Wen (55.26) Nicholas Mahabir (1:00.30) Letitia Sim (1:01.88) Amanda Lim (56.99) | 3:54.43 | |
15 | 4 | 0 | Latvia | Ģirts Feldbergs (55.65) Daniils Bobrovs (1:02.69) Ieva Maļuka (1:02.29) Gabriela Ņikitina (57.14) | 3:57.77 | NR |
16 | 2 | 2 | Chinese Taipei | Chuang Mu-lun (55.51) Wang Hsing-hao (1:03.33) Hsu An (1:02.65) Huang Mei-chien (56.64) | 3:58.13 | NR |
17 | 4 | 8 | Slovakia | Tamara Potocká (1:04.91) Nikoleta Trníková (1:10.14) Ádám Halás (54.02) Matej Duša (49.60) | 3:58.67 | |
18 | 3 | 8 | South Africa | Olivia Nel (1:03.35) Brenden Crawford (1:01.33) Clayton Jimmie (56.05) Stephanie Houtman (59.92) | 4:00.65 | |
19 | 1 | 4 | Vietnam | Nguyễn Quang Thuấn (59.87) Phạm Thanh Bảo (1:02.69) Lê Thị Mỹ Thảo (1:03.76) Võ Thị Mỹ Tiên (1:01.21) | 4:07.53 | |
20 | 2 | 1 | Thailand | Jinjutha Pholjamjumrus (1:08.22) Dulyawat Kaewsriyong (1:05.69) Navaphat Wongcharoen (54.08) Yarinda Sunthornrangsri (1:01.29) | 4:09.28 | |
21 | 2 | 5 | Morocco | Lina Khiyara (1:09.19) Imane El Baroudi (1:14.80) Samy Boutouil (54.53) Souhail Hamouchane (52.39) | 4:10.91 | |
22 | 3 | 0 | Bahamas | Lamar Taylor (58.58) Izaak Bastian (1:04.72) Zaylie Thompson (1:10.74) Lillian Higgs (1:01.15) | 4:15.19 | |
23 | 2 | 7 | Mongolia | Enkh-Amgalangiin Ariuntamir (1:08.56) Zandanbal Gunsennorov (1:08.74) Batbayaryn Enkhkhüslen (1:04.98) Batbayaryn Enkhtamir (53.04) | 4:15.32 | |
24 | 2 | 4 | Seychelles | Therese Soukup (1:11.96) Simon Bachmann (1:07.51) Mathieu Bachmann (57.36) Khema Elizabeth (1:02.38) | 4:19.21 | |
25 | 4 | 9 | Angola | Salvador Gordo (1:01.39) Maria Freitas (1:19.67) Lia Lima (1:06.72) Henrique Mascarenhas (52.99) | 4:20.77 | |
26 | 1 | 3 | Northern Mariana Islands | Juhn Tenorio (1:01.77) Maria Batallones (1:24.00) Taiyo Akimaru (1:02.22) Jinie Thompson (1:09.92) | 4:37.91 | |
27 | 2 | 9 | Guam | Benjamin Ko (1:03.63) Keana Santos (1:35.53) Mia Lee (1:12.81) Israel Poppe (55.13) | 4:47.10 | |
28 | 1 | 6 | Maldives | Aishath Sausan (1:18.58) Mubal Azzam Ibrahim (1:19.87) Mohamed Aan Hussain (1:07.09) Hamna Ahmed (1:12.52) | 4:58.06 | |
2 | 8 | South Korea | Lee Ju-ho (54.40) Choi Dong-yeol (1:00.13) Kim Seo-yeong Jeong So-eun | Disqualified | ||
3 | 1 | Lithuania | Erikas Grigaitis (55.27) Kotryna Teterevkova (1:08.16) Deividas Margevičius Rūta Meilutytė | |||
4 | 1 | Estonia | Armin Evert Lelle (55.84) Eneli Jefimova Alex Ahtiainen Aleksa Gold | |||
2 | 3 | Uganda | Did not start | |||
2 | 6 | Tanzania | ||||
3 | 9 | Peru |
Final
The final was held at 19:52.[4]
Rank | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | United States | Hunter Armstrong (52.14) Nic Fink (57.86) Torri Huske (56.17) Claire Curzan (52.62) | 3:38.79 | ||
6 | Australia | Kaylee McKeown (58.66) Zac Stubblety-Cook (58.92) Matthew Temple (50.84) Shayna Jack (52.92) | 3:41.34 | ||
5 | Netherlands | Kira Toussaint (59.72) Arno Kamminga (58.28) Nyls Korstanje (50.99) Marrit Steenbergen (52.55) | 3:41.54 | ||
4 | 3 | Great Britain | Medi Harris (59.51) James Wilby (58.49) James Guy (50.95) Freya Anderson (52.70) | 3:41.65 | |
5 | 1 | Italy | Thomas Ceccon (52.26) Nicolò Martinenghi (57.93) Elena Di Liddo (57.72) Silvia Di Pietro (53.76) | 3:41.67 | |
6 | 2 | China | Xu Jiayu (52.90) Yan Zibei (59.25) Zhang Yufei (57.74) Cheng Yujie (53.66) | 3:43.55 | |
7 | 7 | Japan | Ryosuke Irie (52.97) Reona Aoki (1:07.10) Naoki Mizunuma (50.89) Rika Omoto (54.32) | 3:45.28 | |
8 | 8 | Germany | Ole Braunschweig (54.08) Anna Elendt (1:05.83) Angelina Köhler (58.39) Rafael Miroslaw (48.34) | 3:46.64 |