Satellite Award for Best Sound
Award from the International Press Academy
Satellite Award for Best Sound | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Best Sound |
Country | United States |
Presented by | International Press Academy |
First awarded | 1999 |
Currently held by | Richard King, Steven A. Morrow, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, and Dean A. Zupancic – Maestro (2023) |
Website | www |
The Satellite Award for Best Sound is one of the annual Satellite Awards given by the International Press Academy.
Winners and nominees
1990s
Year | Film | Recipient(s) |
---|---|---|
1999 | Sleepy Hollow | Gary Alper, Skip Lievsay, and Frank Morrone |
Buena Vista Social Club | Jerry Boys, Martin Müller, and Elmo Weber | |
The Emperor and the Assassin (Jing ke ci qin wang) | Jing Tao | |
Eyes Wide Shut | Paul Conway and Edward Tise | |
The Sixth Sense | Allan Byer and Michael Kirchberger | |
Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace | Tom Bellfort and Matthew Wood |
2000s
Year | Film | Recipient(s) |
---|---|---|
2000 | Dinosaur | Frank E. Eulner |
Chicken Run | Graham Headicar and James Mather | |
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long) | Eugene Gearty | |
Mission: Impossible 2 | Mark P. Stoeckinger | |
The Perfect Storm | Keith A. Wester | |
2001 | The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring | Christopher Boyes, Gethin Creagh, Hammond Peek, and Michael Semanick |
Hedwig and the Angry Inch | Daniel Hamood | |
Jurassic Park III | Howell Gibbens | |
Moulin Rouge! | Guntis Sics | |
The Others | Tim Cavagin and Ricardo Steinberg | |
2002 | Solaris | Larry Blake |
Gangs of New York | Philip Stockton | |
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers | Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek, and Michael Semanick | |
Minority Report | Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom | |
Signs | Richard King | |
2003 | Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World | Doug Hemphill, Richard King, Paul Massey, and Art Rochester |
Kill Bill: Volume 1 | Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga, Wylie Stateman, and Mark Ulano | |
The Last Samurai | Mark P. Stoeckinger | |
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King | David Farmer, Mike Hopkins, and Ethan Van der Ryn | |
Mystic River | Bub Asman, Christopher Boyes, Alan Robert Murray, Michael Semanick, and Gary Summers | |
Seabiscuit | Anna Behlmer, Tod A. Maitland, and Andy Nelson | |
2004 | Collateral | Elliott Koretz, Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga, and Lee Orloff |
The Aviator | Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty, Petur Hliddal, and Philip Stockton | |
Code 46 | Joakim Sundström | |
House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu) | Jing Tao | |
The Phantom of the Opera | Anna Behlmer, Tony Dawe, Martin Evans, and Andy Nelson | |
Spider-Man 2 | Susan Dudeck, Joseph Geisinger, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Kevin O'Connell, Paul N. J. Ottosson, and Greg P. Russell | |
2005 | Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith | Paul Brincat, Ben Burtt, Tom Myers, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, and Matthew Wood |
Kung Fu Hustle (Kung Fu) | Paul Pirola | |
Rent | Sally Boldt and Rob Cavallo | |
Sin City | Paula Fairfield, William Jacobs, Carla Murray, Sergio Reyes, John Pritchett, and Robert Rodriguez | |
The White Countess | Michael Barry, Martin Czembor, Robert Hein, and Ludovic Hénault | |
2006 | Dreamgirls | Bob Beemer, Willie D. Burton, Michael Minkler, and Richard E. Yawn |
Babel | José Antonio Garcia, Martin Hernández, Christian P. Minkler, and Jon Taylor | |
The Da Vinci Code | Anthony J. Ciccolini III, Kevin O'Connell, and Greg P. Russell | |
Flags of Our Fathers | Bub Asman, David E. Campbell, Walt Martin, Alan Robert Murray, John T. Reitz, and Gregg Rudloff | |
X-Men: The Last Stand | Doug Hemphill, Rick Kline, John A. Larsen, and Steve Maslow | |
2007 | The Bourne Ultimatum | Kirk Francis, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers, Scott Millan, and David Parker |
300 | Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño, Eric A. Norris, and Patrick Rousseau | |
The Golden Compass | Glenn Freemantle, Mike Prestwood Smith, and Mark Taylor | |
I Am Legend | Rick Kline, Skip Lievsay, Tod A. Maitland, and Jeremy Peirson | |
La Vie en Rose (La Môme) | Jean-Paul Hurier and Nikolas Javelle | |
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End | Christopher Boyes, Paul Massey, Lee Orloff, and George Watters II | |
2008 | The Dark Knight | Lora Hirschberg, Richard King, and Gary Rizzo |
Australia | Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson, and Wayne Pashley | |
The Day the Earth Stood Still | Bill R. Dean and David Husby | |
Iron Man | Christopher Boyes | |
Quantum of Solace | Jimmy Boyle, Martin Cantwell, Eddy Joseph, Mike Prestwood Smith, and Mark Taylor | |
WALL-E | Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood | |
2009 | 2012 | Jeffrey J. Haboush, Michael Keller, Rick Kline, Michael McGee, and Paul N. J. Ottosson |
It Might Get Loud | Joel Dougherty and Chuck Fitzpatrick | |
Nine | Roberto Fernandez, Jim Greenhorn, Wylie Stateman, and Renée Tondelli | |
Red Cliff (Chi bi) | Steve Burgess and Roger Savage | |
Terminator Salvation | Ron Bartlett, Cameron Frankley, Mark Ulano, and Richard Van Dyke | |
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen | Erik Aadahl, Geoffrey Patterson, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, and Ethan Van der Ryn |
2010s
2020s
Year | Film | Recipient(s) |
---|---|---|
2020 [11] | Sound of Metal | Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc, and Carolina Santana |
Mank | Ren Klyce, Drew Kunin, Jeremy Molod, Nathan Nance, and David Parker | |
The Midnight Sky | Todd Beckett, Danny Hambrook, Dan Hiland, Bjorn Ole Schroeder, and Randy Thom | |
Nomadland | Sergio Díaz, Zach Seivers, and M. Wolf Snyder | |
The Prom | David Giammarco, Gary Megregian, Steven A. Morrow, and Mark Paterson | |
Tenet | Willie D. Burton, Richard King, Kevin O'Connell, and Gary Rizzo | |
2021 [12] | tick, tick... BOOM! | Paul Hsu and Tod A. Maitland |
Belfast | Niv Adiri, Simon Chase, James Mather, and Denise Yarde | |
Dune | Ron Bartlett, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, and Mac Ruth | |
The Harder They Fall | Ron Bartlett, Clint Bennett, Doug Hemphill, Richard King, and Anthony Ortiz | |
The Last Duel | Daniel Birch, Stéphane Bucher, David Giammarco, Paul Massey, William Miller, and Oliver Tarney | |
The Power of the Dog | Richard Flynn, Leah Katz, Robert Mackenzie, Tara Webb, and Dave Whitehead | |
2022 [13] | Top Gun: Maverick | James Mather, Al Nelson, Bjorn Schroeder, Mark Taylor, and Mark Weingarten |
Avatar: The Way of Water | Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Julian Howarth, Gary Summers, and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle | |
Babylon | Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Steven A. Morrow, and Andy Nelson | |
Elvis | Michael Keller, David Lee, Andy Nelson, and Wayne Pashley | |
RRR | Boloy Kumar Doloi, Rahul Karpe, and Raghunath Kemisetty | |
The Woman King | Tony Lamberti, Derek Mansvelt, Kevin O'Connell, and Becky Sullivan | |
2023 [14] | Maestro | Richard King, Steven A. Morrow, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, and Dean A. Zupancic |
American Symphony | Tristan Baylis, Ryan Collison, Tom Paul, Matt Snedecor, and William Tzouris | |
Ferrari | Tony Lamberti, Andy Nelson, Lee Orloff, and Bernard Weiser | |
Killers of the Flower Moon | Tod A. Maitland, John Pritchett, Philip Stockton, and Mark Ulano | |
Napoleon | James Harrison, Paul Massey, William Miller, Oliver Tarney, and Rachael Tate | |
Oppenheimer | Willie D. Burton, Richard King, Kevin O'Connell, and Gary Rizzo |
References
- ^ "2010 | Categories". International Press Academy.
- ^ "2011 | Categories". International Press Academy.
- ^ "2012 | Categories". International Press Academy.
- ^ "2013 | Categories". International Press Academy.
- ^ "2014 | Categories". International Press Academy.
- ^ "2015 | Categories". International Press Academy.
- ^ "2016 | Categories". International Press Academy.
- ^ "2017 Winners". International Press Academy.
- ^ "2018 Winners". International Press Academy.
- ^ "2019 Winners". International Press Academy.
- ^ "2020 Winners". International Press Academy.
- ^ "2021 Winners". International Press Academy.
- ^ "2022 Winners". International Press Academy.
- ^ "2023 Winners". International Press Academy.
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
Satellite Award for Best Sound
- Gary Alper, Skip Lievsay, and Frank Morrone (1999)
- Frank E. Eulner (2000)
- Christopher Boyes, Gethin Creagh, Hammond Peek, and Michael Semanick (2001)
- Larry Blake (2002)
- Doug Hemphill, Richard King, Paul Massey, and Art Rochester (2003)
- Elliott Koretz, Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga, and Lee Orloff (2004)
- Paul Brincat, Ben Burtt, Tom Myers, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, and Matthew Wood (2005)
- Bob Beemer, Willie D. Burton, Michael Minkler, and Richard E. Yawn (2006)
- Kirk Francis, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers, Scott Millan, and David Parker (2007)
- Lora Hirschberg, Richard King, and Gary Rizzo (2008)
- Jeffrey J. Haboush, Michael Keller, Rick Kline, Michael McGee, and Paul N. J. Ottosson (2009)
- Beau Borders, William B. Kaplan, Kevin O'Connell, and Mark Stoeckinger (2010)
- Lon Bender, Robert Eber, Victor Ray Ennis, Robert Fernandez, and Dave Paterson (2011)
- Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Lee Walpole, and John Warhurst (2012)
- Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, and Chris Munro (2013)
- Thomas Curley, Craig Mann, and Ben Wilkins (2014)
- Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, and Mark Taylor (2015)
- Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O'Connell, and Andy Wright (2016)
- Alex Gibson, Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo, and Mark Weingarten (2017)
- Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, and Ethan Van der Ryn (2018)
- David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, and Donald Sylvester (2019)
- Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc, and Carolina Santana (2020)
- Paul Hsu and Tod A. Maitland (2021)
- Al Nelson, James Mather, Mark Weingarten, and Bjorn Schroeder (2022)
- Richard King, Steven A. Morrow, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, and Dean A. Zupancic (2023)