Peru at the 2024 Summer Olympics
Peru at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | PER |
NOC | Peruvian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 (2024-07-26) – 11 August 2024 (2024-08-11) | |
Competitors | 22 in 8 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Peru is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Since the nation's official debut in 1936, Peruvian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games, except for Helsinki 1952.
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 2 | 6 | 8 |
Badminton | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Fencing | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Rowing | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Sailing | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Shooting | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Surfing | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Swimming | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 6 | 16 | 22 |
Athletics
Peruvian track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, either by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races) or by world ranking, in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each):[1][2]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Cristhian Pacheco | Men's marathon | ||
César Rodríguez | Men's 20 km walk | ||
Gladys Tejeda | Women's marathon | ||
Jovana de la Cruz | |||
Luz Mery Rojas | |||
Kimberly García | Women's 20 km walk | ||
Evelyn Inga | |||
Mary Luz Andía |
Badminton
Peru entered one badminton players into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF Race to Paris Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Inés Castillo | Women's singles |
Fencing
Peru qualified one female fencer to the 2024 Summer Olympics through the Zonal Panamerican Olympic Qualifier Tournament 2024, held in San José, Costa Rica.[3]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
María Luisa Doig | Women's épée |
Rowing
Peruvian rowers qualified two boats, each in the women's single and lightweight double sculls for the Games, through the 2024 Americas Qualification Regatta in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Women's single sculls | |||||||||
| Women's lightweight double sculls |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Sailing
Peruvian sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2023 Sailing World Championships in The Hague, Netherlands; 2023 Pan American Games in Santiago, Chile; and through por Reallocation.[4][5]
- Elimination events
Athlete | Event | Race | Final rank | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | QF | SF1 | SF2 | SF3 | SF4 | SF5 | SF6 | F1 | F2 | F3 | F4 | F5 | F6 | |||
Women's IQFoil | — |
- Medal race events
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Men's ILCA 7 | — | ||||||||||||||||||
Women's ILCA 6 | — |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
Shooting
Peruvian shooters achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2022 and 2023 ISSF World Championships, 2022 and 2024 Championships of the Americas, 2023 Pan American Games, and 2024 ISSF World Olympic Qualification Tournament.[6]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Men’s skeet | |||||||
Women’s skeet | |||||||
| Mixed skeet team |
Surfing
Peruvian surfers confirmed three shortboard quota place for Tahiti. Tokyo 2020 Olympian Lucca Mesinas assured his nomination to the team as the highest ranked unqualified athlete in men’s shortboard at the 2023 Pan American Games in Santiago, Chile.[7] Meanwhile, Sol Aguirre and Alonso Correa qualified for the games, after obtaining one of eight eligible spots, for women's; and one of six eligible spots, for men's; through the 2024 World Surfing Games in Arecibo, Puerto Rico.[8]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Lucca Mesinas | Men's shortboard | |||||||||
Alonso Correa | ||||||||||
Sol Aguirre | Women's shortboard |
Swimming
Peru qualifed one swimmer in the women's 10 km marathon swimming event, after World Aquatics announced the reallocation of a place in the women's 10 km marathon swimming event at the upcoming Paris 2024 Olympic Games.[9]
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
María Bramont-Arias | 10 km open water | — |
References
- ^ "How to qualify for Athletics at Paris 2024. The Olympics Qualification System explained". International Olympic Committee. 20 December 2022. Retrieved 10 May 2024.
- ^ "Road to Paris 24". World Athletics. Retrieved 10 May 2024.
- ^ "Pan American Olympic Qualifier Finishes in Costa Rica". International Fencing Federation. 1 May 2024. Retrieved 7 May 2024.
- ^ "BRAZIL DOMINATES THE SEA TO CLAIM GOLD AND PARIS 2024 TICKETS". Pan Am Sports. 4 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
- ^ "Velerista María Belén Bazo clasifica a París 2024" [Sailboat María Belén Bazo qualifies for Paris 2024]. www.gob.pe/ipd (in Spanish). Peruvian Sports Institute. 27 May 2024. Retrieved 28 May 2024.
- ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ "Mesinas gold and Dempfle-Olin silver earn Paris 2024 surfing places at Pan American Games". Inside The Games. 30 October 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
- ^ "World Surfing Games 2024: All results, heat scores, and medals - complete list". Olympics. 4 March 2024. Retrieved 4 March 2024.
- ^ "Paris 2024 Marathon Swimming Re-allocation of Quota Position". World Aquatics. 4 April 2024. Retrieved 10 April 2024.
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Chad
- Republic of the Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Mali
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- Senegal
- South Africa
- South Sudan
- Sudan
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad and Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- U.S. Virgin Islands
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kyrgyzstan
- Kuwait
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- North Korea
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine