Nils Olav Fjeldheim
Norwegian canoeist
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Representing Norway | ||
Men's canoe sprint | ||
Olympic Games | ||
2004 Athens | K-2 1000 m | |
Canoe Sprint World Championships | ||
2001 Poznań | K-2 1000 m | |
2002 Seville | K-2 1000 m | |
1998 Szeged | K-4 200 m | |
Canoe Sprint European Championships | ||
2000 Poznań | K-2 1000 m | |
2001 Milano | K-2 1000 m | |
2004 Poznań | K-2 1000 m | |
1999 Zagreb | K-2 200 m | |
2002 Szeged | K-2 1000 m | |
Men's canoe marathon | ||
Canoe Marathon World Championships | ||
2001 Stockton-on-Tees | K-2 marathon | |
2002 Zamora | K-2 marathon |
Nils Olav Fjeldheim (born 18 April 1977, Tysvær) is a Norwegian sprint canoer and marathon canoeist who competed from 1998 to 2004. Competing in two Summer Olympics, he won a bronze in the K-2 1000 m event at Athens in 2004.
He won a complete set of medals at the ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships with a gold (K-2 1000 m: 2001), a silver (K-2 1000 m: 2002), and a bronze (K-4 200 m: 1998). Fjeldheim retired from international racing in 2005. He lives in Tysvær, Norway.[citation needed]
References
- ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 1: flatwater (now sprint): 1936–2007 at the Wayback Machine (archived 2010-01-05)
- ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 2: rest of flatwater (now sprint) and remaining canoeing disciplines: 1936–2007 at WebCite (archived 2009-11-09)
External links
- Nils Olav Fjeldheim at Olympics at Sports-Reference.com (archived)
- v
- t
- e
- 1938: Germany (Helmut Triebe & Hans Eberle)
- 1950: Sweden (Lars Glassér & Ingemar Hedberg)
- 1954: Hungary (István Mészáros & György Mészáros)
- 1958: Belgium (Henri Verbrugghe & Germain van der Moere)
- 1963: Romania (Vasilie Nicoară & Haralambie Ivanov)
- 1966: Soviet Union (Aleksandr Shaparenko & Yuri Stetsenko)
- 1970: Austria (Gerhard Seibold & Günther Pfaff)
- 1971: East Germany (Reiner Kurth & Alexander Slatnow)
- 1973: Hungary (József Deme & János Rátkai)
- 1974: Hungary (Zoltán Bakó & István Szabó)
- 1975: East Germany (Alexander Slatnow & Gerhard Rummel)
- 1977: Hungary (Zoltán Bakó & István Szabó)
- 1978: Soviet Union (Sergei Chukhray & Vladimir Tainikov)
- 1979: Norway (Einar Rasmussen & Olaf Søyland)
- 1981: Soviet Union (Vladimir Parfenovich & Sergey Superata)
- 1982: Soviet Union (Vladimir Parfenovich & Sergey Superata)
- 1983: East Germany (Frank Fischer & André Wohllebe)
- 1985: France (Pascal Boucherit & Philippe Boccara)
- 1986: Romania (Daniel Stoian & Angelin Velea)
- 1987: New Zealand (Ian Ferguson & Paul MacDonald)
- 1989: East Germany (Kay Bluhm & Torsten Gutsche)
- 1990: East Germany (Kay Bluhm & Torsten Gutsche)
- 1991: Germany (Kay Bluhm & Torsten Gutsche)
- 1993: Germany (Kay Bluhm & Torsten Gutsche)
- 1994: Denmark (Jesper Staal & Thor Nielsen)
- 1995: Italy (Antonio Rossi & Daniele Scarpa)
- 1997: Italy (Antonio Rossi & Luca Negri)
- 1998: Italy (Antonio Rossi & Luca Negri)
- 1999: Slovakia (Michal Riszdorfer & Juraj Bača)
- 2001: Norway (Eirik Verås Larsen & Nils Olav Fjeldheim)
- 2002: Sweden (Markus Oscarsson & Henrik Nilsson)
- 2003: Sweden (Markus Oscarsson & Henrik Nilsson)
- 2005: Hungary (Roland Kökény & Gábor Kucsera)
- 2006: Hungary (Gábor Kucsera & Zoltán Kammerer)
- 2007: France (Philippe Colin & Cyrille Carré)
- 2009: Spain (Emilio Merchán & Diego Cosgaya)
- 2010: Germany (Martin Hollstein & Andreas Ihle)
- 2011: Slovakia (Peter Gelle & Erik Vlček)
- 2013: Germany (Max Rendschmidt & Marcus Gross)
- 2014: Slovakia (Erik Vlček & Juraj Tarr)
- 2015: Germany (Max Rendschmidt & Marcus Gross)
- 2017: Serbia (Milenko Zorić & Marko Tomićević)
- 2018: Germany (Max Hoff & Marcus Gross)
- 2019: Germany (Max Hoff & Jacob Schopf)
- 2021: Sweden (Dennis Kernen & Martin Nathell)
- 2022: Germany (Martin Hiller & Tamás Grossmann)
- 2023: Spain (Pedro Vázquez & Íñigo Peña)
- 2024: Authorised Neutral Athletes (Mikita Borykau & Aleh Yurenia)
This article about a Norwegian Olympic medalist is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e