Lutz Liwowski
German canoeist
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Men's canoe sprint | ||
World Championships | ||
1998 Szeged | K-1 1000 m | |
1999 Milan | K-1 1000 m | |
1995 Duisburg | K-1 1000 m | |
1998 Szeged | K-1 500 m | |
2001 Poznań | K-1 1000 m |
Lutz Liwowski (born 30 July 1967) is a German sprint canoeist, born in Düsseldorf, who competed from the mid-1990s to the early 2000s (decade). He won five medals at the ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships with two golds (K-1 1000 m: 1998, 1999) and three bronzes (K-1 500 m: 1998, K-1 1000 m: 1995, 2001).
Liwowski also competed in two Summer Olympics, earning his best finish of fourth in the K-1 1000 m event at Atlanta in 1996.
References
- ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 1: flatwater (now sprint): 1936–2007 at the Wayback Machine (archived 2010-01-05)
- ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 2: rest of flatwater (now sprint) and remaining canoeing disciplines: 1936–2007 at WebCite (archived 2009-11-09)
- Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Lutz Liwowski". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 2020-04-17.
- v
- t
- e
- 1938: Karl Widmark (SWE)
- 1950: Gert Fredriksson (SWE)
- 1954: Gert Fredriksson (SWE)
- 1958: Fritz Briel (GER)
- 1963: Erik Hansen (DEN)
- 1966: Aleksandr Shaparenko (URS)
- 1970: Aleksandr Shaparenko (URS)
- 1971: Grzegorz Śledziewski (POL)
- 1973: Géza Csapó (HUN)
- 1974: Géza Csapó (HUN)
- 1975:(tie) Oreste Perri (ITA) and Grzegorz Śledziewski (POL)
- 1977: Vasile Dîba (ROU)
- 1978: Rüdiger Helm (GDR)
- 1979: Rüdiger Helm (GDR)
- 1981: Rüdiger Helm (GDR)
- 1982: Rüdiger Helm (GDR)
- 1983: Rüdiger Helm (GDR)
- 1985: Ferenc Csipes (HUN)
- 1986: Jeremy West (GBR)
- 1987: Greg Barton (USA)
- 1989: Zsolt Gyulay (HUN)
- 1990: Knut Holmann (NOR)
- 1991: Knut Holmann (NOR)
- 1993: Knut Holmann (NOR)
- 1994: Clint Robinson (AUS)
- 1995: Knut Holmann (NOR)
- 1997: Botond Storcz (HUN)
- 1998: Lutz Liwowski (GER)
- 1999: Lutz Liwowski (GER)
- 2001: Bâbak Amir-Tahmasseb (FRA)
- 2002: Eirik Verås Larsen (NOR)
- 2003: Ben Fouhy (NZL)
- 2005: Eirik Verås Larsen (NOR)
- 2006: Markus Oscarsson (SWE)
- 2007: Tim Brabants (GBR)
- 2009: Max Hoff (GER)
- 2010: Max Hoff (GER)
- 2011: Adam van Koeverden (CAN)
- 2013: Max Hoff (GER)
- 2014: Josef Dostál (CZE)
- 2015: René Holten Poulsen (DEN)
- 2017: Tom Liebscher (GER)
- 2018: Fernando Pimenta (POR)
- 2019: Bálint Kopasz (HUN)
- 2021: Fernando Pimenta (POR)
- 2022: Bálint Kopasz (HUN)
- 2023: Fernando Pimenta (POR)
This article about a German canoeist is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e