Football at the 1960 Summer Olympics – Men's team squads
List of footballers
The following squads were named for the 1960 Summer Olympics tournament.[1]
Group A
Bulgaria
Head coach: Stoyan Ormandjiev
Pos. | Player | DoB | Age | Caps | Club | Tournament games | Tournament goals | Minutes played | Sub off | Sub on | Cards yellow/red |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FW | Stefan Abadzhiev | July 3, 1934 | 26 | ? | FD Levski Sofia | ||||||
FW | Spiro Debarski | December 8, 1933 | 26 | ? | FD Lokomotiv Sofia | ||||||
MF | Todor Diev | September 28, 1934 | 25 | ? | Spartak Sofia | ||||||
DF | Ivan Dimitrov | May 14, 1935 | 25 | ? | FD Lokomotiv Sofia | ||||||
FW | Nikola Tsanev | December 11, 1939 | 19 | ? | CDNA Sofia | ||||||
FW | Hristo Iliev | May 11, 1936 | 24 | ? | FD Levski Sofia | ||||||
DF | Ilia Kirchev | December 28, 1932 | 27 | ? | Spartak Varna | ||||||
DF | Stoyan Kitov | August 27, 1938 | 22 | ? | Spartak Sofia | ||||||
FW | Ivan Kolev | November 1, 1930 | 29 | ? | CDNA Sofia | ||||||
MF | Nikola Kovachev | June 4, 1934 | 26 | ? | CDNA Sofia | ||||||
DF | Dimitar Largov | September 10, 1936 | 23 | ? | Slavia Sofia | ||||||
DF | Manol Manolov | August 4, 1925 | 35 | ? | CDNA Sofia | ||||||
GK | Georgi Spirov Naydenov | December 21, 1931 | 29 | ? | CDNA Sofia | ||||||
GK | Georgi Yordanov Naydenov | January 28, 1936 | 24 | ? | |||||||
MF | Dimitar Nikolov | November 1, 1929 | 30 | ? | |||||||
GK | Nikola Parshanov | February 16, 1934 | 26 | ? | Spartak Pleven | ||||||
MF | Dimitar Penchev | ? | |||||||||
DF | Kiril Rakarov | May 24, 1932 | 28 | ? | CDNA Sofia | ||||||
FW | Dimitar Yakimov | August 12, 1941 | 19 | ? | Septemvri Sofia | ||||||
MF | Nikola Dimitrov | ? |
Turkey
Head coach: Şeref Görkey
Pos. | Player | DoB | Age | Caps | Club | Tournament games | Tournament goals | Minutes played | Sub off | Sub on | Cards yellow/red |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MF | Asım Bayrak | ? | Vefa S.K. | ||||||||
DF | Aydoğan Çipiloğlu | 1935 | ? | Altınordu S.K. | |||||||
DF | Mustafa Ertan | 1926 | ? | Beşiktaş J.K. | |||||||
GK | Cavit Gökalp | 1938 | ? | Beşiktaş J.K. | |||||||
MF | Uğur Köken | 1937 | ? | Galatasaray S.K. | |||||||
GK | Emrullah Küçükbay | ? | Eskişehirspor | ||||||||
MF | Naim Özaytaç | 1941 | ? | İzmir Denizgücü | |||||||
MF | Suat Özyazıcı | 1936 | ? | İdmanocağı | |||||||
FW | Zeki Şensan | 1937 | ? | Karşıyaka S.K. | |||||||
DF | Selim Soydan | 1941 | ? | Beşiktaş J.K. | |||||||
FW | Bilge Tarhan | 1942 | ? | İstanbulspor | |||||||
DF | Ergun Taner | 1936 | ? | Şekerhilal SK | |||||||
MF | Ahmet Tuna Kozan | 1943 | ? | Bursaspor | |||||||
MF | Yılmaz Tuncer | 1931 | ? | ||||||||
MF | Samin Uygun | 1939 | ? | Galatasaray S.K. | |||||||
FW | İbrahim Yalçınkaya | 1941 | ? | Vefa S.K. | |||||||
MF | Turhan Yıldız | 1940 | ? | Harbokulu |
United Arab Republic
Head coach: Pál Titkos
Pos. | Player | DoB | Age | Caps | Club | Tournament games | Tournament goals | Minutes played | Sub off | Sub on | Cards yellow/red |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Raafat Attia | February 6, 1934 | 26 | ? | Zamalek | |||||||
Ali Badawi | 1940 | ? | |||||||||
Amin El-Esnawi | 1933 | ? | |||||||||
Rifaat El-Fanagily | May 1, 1936 | 24 | ? | Al-Ahly | |||||||
Mahmoud El-Gohary | February 20, 1938 | 22 | ? | Al-Ahly | |||||||
Alaa El-Hamouly | July 4, 1930 | ? | Zamalek | ||||||||
Mimi El-Sherbini | July 26, 1937 | 23 | ? | Al-Ahly | |||||||
GK | Adel Hekal | 1934 | ? | Al-Ahly | |||||||
Mohamed Morsi Hussein | 1939 | ? | |||||||||
GK | Fathi Khorshid | 1938 | ? | ||||||||
Samir Qotb | March 16, 1938 | 22 | ? | Zamalek | |||||||
FW | Nabil Nosair | October 11, 1938 | 21 | ? | Zamalek | ||||||
Abdou Noshi | 1939 | ? | Zamalek | ||||||||
Mohamed Rifai | 1939 | ? | Zamalek | ||||||||
Saleh Selim | September 11, 1930 | 29 | ? | Al-Ahly | |||||||
Tariq Selim | July 15, 1937 | 23 | ? | Al-Ahly | |||||||
Yaken Zaki | September 12, 1934 | 25 | ? | Zamalek |
Yugoslavia
Head coach: Aleksandar Tirnanić
Pos. | Player | DoB | Age | Caps | Club | Tournament games | Tournament goals | Minutes played | Sub off | Sub on | Cards yellow/red |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FW | Andrija Anković | July 16, 1937 | 23 | ? | Hajduk Split | ||||||
DF | Zvonko Bego | December 12, 1940 | 19 | ? | Hajduk Split | ||||||
DF | Vladimir Durković | November 6, 1937 | 22 | ? | Red Star Belgrade | ||||||
FW | Milan Galić | March 8, 1938 | 22 | ? | FK Partizan | ||||||
DF | Fahrudin Jusufi | December 8, 1939 | 20 | ? | FK Partizan | ||||||
FW | Tomislav Knez | June 9, 1938 | 22 | ? | Borac Banja Luka | ||||||
FW | Borivoje Kostić | June 14, 1930 | 30 | ? | Red Star Belgrade | ||||||
MF | Aleksandar Kozlina | December 21, 1938 | 21 | ? | Hajduk Split | ||||||
MF | Dušan Maravić | March 7, 1939 | 21 | ? | Red Star Belgrade | ||||||
MF | Željko Matuš | August 9, 1935 | 25 | ? | NK Dinamo Zagreb | ||||||
DF | Žarko Nikolić | October 16, 1938 | 21 | ? | FK Vojvodina | ||||||
MF | Željko Perušić | March 23, 1937 | 23 | ? | NK Dinamo Zagreb | ||||||
DF | Novak Roganović | January 14, 1932 | 28 | ? | FK Vojvodina | ||||||
DF | Velimir Sombolac | February 27, 1939 | 21 | ? | FK Partizan | ||||||
GK | Milutin Šoškić | December 31, 1937 | 22 | ? | FK Partizan | ||||||
MF | Silvester Takač | November 8, 1940 | 19 | ? | FK Vojvodina | ||||||
GK | Blagoje Vidinić | June 11, 1934 | 26 | ? | FK Radnički Beograd | ||||||
DF | Ante Žanetić | November 18, 1936 | 23 | ? | Hajduk Split |
Group B
Brazil
Head coach: Vicente Feola
Pos. | Player | DoB | Age | Caps | Club | Tournament games | Tournament goals | Minutes played | Sub off | Sub on | Cards yellow/red |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DF | Brandão | November 22, 1941 | 18 | ? | Santos FC | ||||||
GK | Carlos Alberto | January 25, 1932 | 28 | ? | Portuguesa | ||||||
FW | China | September 11, 1939 | 20 | ? | Botafogo | ||||||
FW | Chiquinho | January 27, 1941 | 19 | ? | Yuracan | ||||||
DF | Dary | October 20, 1940 | 19 | ? | Fluminense | ||||||
DF | Décio | December 28, 1941 | 18 | ? | América (MG) | ||||||
GK | Edmar | January 31, 1941 | 19 | ? | Flamengo | ||||||
MF | Gérson | January 11, 1941 | 19 | ? | Flamengo | ||||||
DF | Gil | September 10, 1938 | 21 | ? | Palmeiras | ||||||
MF | Ivan Brondi | October 7, 1941 | 18 | ? | Botafogo | ||||||
MF | Jonas | July 22, 1943 | 18 | ? | São Paulo FC | ||||||
DF | Jurandir | December 19, 1938 | 21 | ? | Marília | ||||||
DF | Nonô | February 13, 1940 | 20 | ? | Fluminense | ||||||
FW | Paulinho Ferreira | January 14, 1940 | 20 | ? | Palmeiras | ||||||
DF | Roberto Dias | January 7, 1943 | 17 | ? | São Paulo FC | ||||||
DF | Rubens | June 16, 1941 | 19 | ? | Fluminense | ||||||
FW | Valdir | November 11, 1937 | 22 | ? | Nacional (SP) | ||||||
FW | Wanderley | June 3, 1938 | 22 | ? | Vasco |
Formosa
Head coach: Lee Wai Tong[2]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Club | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1GK | Lau Kin-chung (劉建中) | (1932-05-29)29 May 1932 (aged 28) | South China | |||
1GK | Yong Poi Dor (翁培佐) | (1929-06-28)28 June 1929 (aged 31) | Eastern | |||
2DF | Lam Sheung Yee (林尚義) | (1934-11-07)7 November 1934 (aged 25) | Kitchee | |||
2DF | Law Pak (羅北) | (1933-05-25)25 May 1933 (aged 27) | Kowloon Motor Bus | |||
2DF | Chan Fai Hung (陳輝洪) | (1932-05-05)5 May 1932 (aged 28) | Kitchee | |||
2DF | Ng Wai Man (吳偉文) | (1932-11-30)30 November 1932 (aged 27) | Eastern | |||
3MF | Lau Tim (劉添) | (1934-01-01)1 January 1934 (aged 26) | Kowloon Motor Bus | |||
2DF | Kwok Kam-hung (郭錦洪) | (1934-05-13)13 May 1934 (aged 26) | South China | |||
3MF | Szeto Man (司徒文) | (1930-12-16)16 December 1930 (aged 29) | Happy Valley | |||
3MF | Yeung Wai Too (楊偉韜) | (1932-08-13)13 August 1932 (aged 28) | Sing Tao | |||
3MF | Wong Man-wai (黃文偉) | (1943-09-23)23 September 1943 (aged 16) | Happy Valley | |||
3MF | Wong Chi-keung | (1936-07-08)8 July 1936 (aged 24) | South China | |||
4FW | Cheung Chi Doy (張子岱) | (1941-07-30)30 July 1941 (aged 19) | Tung Wah | |||
4FW | Law Kwok Tai (羅國泰) | (1929-08-05)5 August 1929 (aged 31) | Eastern | |||
4FW | Mok Chun Wah (莫振華) | (1929-05-05)5 May 1929 (aged 31) | South China | |||
4FW | Chow Shiu-hung (周少雄) | (1935-01-15)15 January 1935 (aged 25) | Yuen Long | |||
4FW | Kwok Yau (郭有) | (1927-09-24)24 September 1927 (aged 32) | Tung Wah | |||
4FW | Yiu Cheuk Yin (姚卓然) | (1928-07-03)3 July 1928 (aged 32) | South China |
Great Britain
Head coach: Norman Creek
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 | 4FW | Hugh Barr | (1935-05-17)17 May 1935 (aged 25) | Ballymena United | |
7 | 3MF | Laurie Brown | (1937-08-22)22 August 1937 (aged 23) | Bishop Auckland | |
5 | 3MF | Leslie Brown | (1936-11-27)27 November 1936 (aged 23) | Dulwich Hamlet | |
11 | 4FW | Bobby Brown | (1940-05-02)2 May 1940 (aged 20) | Barnet | |
8 | 3MF | Arnold Coates | (1936-07-24)24 July 1936 (aged 24) | Evenwood Town | |
14 | 4FW | John Devine | (1935-12-01)1 December 1935 (aged 24) | Queen's Park | |
16 | 3MF | Hugh Forde | (1936-01-31)31 January 1936 (aged 24) | Glenavon | |
2 | 2DF | Michael Greenwood (c) | (1935-04-09)9 April 1935 (aged 25) | Bishop Auckland | |
17 | 4FW | Paddy Hasty | (1934-03-17)17 March 1934 (aged 26) | Tooting & Mitcham United | |
3 | 2DF | David Holt | (1936-01-03)3 January 1936 (aged 24) | Queen's Park | |
19 | 4FW | Terence Howard | (1937-09-13)13 September 1937 (aged 22) | Hendon | |
12 | 4FW | Jim Lewis | (1927-06-26)26 June 1927 (aged 33) | Walthamstow Avenue | |
18 | 4FW | Hugh Lindsay | (1938-08-23)23 August 1938 (aged 22) | Kingstonian | |
4 | 2DF | Ron McKinven | (1936-01-08)8 January 1936 (aged 24) | St Johnstone | |
6 | 2DF | Billy Neil | (1939-05-22)22 May 1939 (aged 21) | Airdrieonians | |
13 | 1GK | Mike Pinner | (1934-02-16)16 February 1934 (aged 26) | Queen's Park Rangers | |
10 | 3MF | Roy Sleap | (1940-09-05)5 September 1940 (aged 19) | Barnet | |
15 | 2DF | Tommy Thompson | (1938-03-09)9 March 1938 (aged 22) | Stockton | |
1 | 1GK | John Wakefield | (1934-09-21)21 September 1934 (aged 25) | Corinthian-Casuals |
Italy
Head coach: Giuseppe Viani
Pos. | Player | DoB | Age | Caps | Club | Tournament games | Tournament goals | Minutes played | Sub off | Sub on | Cards yellow/red |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Luciano Alfieri | March 30, 1936 | 24 | ? | A.C. Milan | ||||||
GK | Giandomenico Baldisseri | February 20, 1938 | 22 | ? | A.C. Reggiana 1919 | ||||||
FW | Giacomo Bulgarelli | October 24, 1940 | 19 | ? | Bologna F.C. 1909 | ||||||
DF | Tarcisio Burgnich | April 25, 1939 | 21 | ? | Udinese Calcio | ||||||
DF | Giancarlo Cella | September 5, 1940 | 19 | ? | Inter | ||||||
MF | Giovanni Fanello | February 20, 1939 | 21 | ? | U.S. Catanzaro | ||||||
MF | Armando Favalli | May 20, 1939 | 21 | ? | Brescia Calcio | ||||||
MF | Giorgio Ferrini | August 19, 1939 | 21 | ? | Torino F.C. | ||||||
FW | Luciano Magistrelli | February 14, 1938 | 22 | ? | U.S. Triestina Calcio | ||||||
MF | Gilberto Noletti | May 9, 1941 | 19 | ? | A.C. Milan | ||||||
MF | Ambrogio Pelagalli | February 15, 1940 | 20 | ? | A.C. Milan | ||||||
MF | Orazio Rancati | March 9, 1940 | 20 | ? | Inter | ||||||
MF | Gianni Rivera | August 18, 1943 | 17 | ? | U.S. Alessandria Calcio 1912 | ||||||
FW | Giorgio Rossano | March 20, 1939 | 21 | ? | Juventus FC | ||||||
DF | Sandro Salvadore | November 29, 1939 | 20 | ? | A.C. Milan | ||||||
MF | Ugo Tomeazzi | December 24, 1940 | 19 | ? | Modena F.C. | ||||||
DF | Giovanni Trapattoni | March 17, 1939 | 21 | ? | A.C. Milan | ||||||
DF | Mario Trebbi | September 9, 1939 | 20 | ? | A.C. Milan | ||||||
MF | Paride Tumburus | March 8, 1939 | 21 | ? | Bologna F.C. 1909 |
Group C
Argentina
Head coach: Ernesto Duchini
Pos. | Player | DoB | Age | Caps | Club | Tournament games | Tournament goals | Minutes played | Sub off | Sub on | Cards yellow/red |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MF | Carlos Bilardo | March 16, 1939 | 21 | ? | San Lorenzo | ||||||
DF | Roberto Blanco | November 26, 1938 | 21 | ? | Racing | ||||||
FW | Roberto Bonnano | March 16, 1938 | 22 | ? | Vélez Sarsfield | ||||||
DF | Pedro de Ciancio | February 16, 1938 | 22 | ? | Racing | ||||||
FW | Mario Desiderio | February 1, 1938 | 22 | ? | Estudiantes (LP) | ||||||
DF | José Díaz | April 20, 1938 | 22 | ? | Lanús | ||||||
FW | Salvador Ginel | April 1, 1938 | 22 | ? | Club Atlético Tucumán | ||||||
DF | Carlos Enrique Grudiña | December 29, 1938 | 21 | ? | Huracán | ||||||
MF | Domingo Lejona | February 2, 1938 | 22 | ? | Gimnasia (LP) | ||||||
FW | Guillermo Lorenzo | January 5, 1939 | 21 | ? | Boca Juniors | ||||||
DF | Julio Mattos | March 30, 1940 | 20 | ? | Argentinos Juniors | ||||||
FW | Juan Carlos Oleniak | March 4, 1942 | 18 | ? | Racing | ||||||
FW | Raúl Adolfo Pérez | November 11, 1939 | 20 | ? | Boca Juniors | ||||||
GK | Marwell Periotti | May 25, 1939 | 21 | ? | San Lorenzo | ||||||
MF | Alberto Rendo | January 3, 1940 | 20 | ? | Huracán | ||||||
GK | Carlos Pascual Saldías | February 25, 1939 | 21 | ? | Sacachispas Futbol Club | ||||||
DF | Juan Carlos Stauskas | August 6, 1939 | 21 | ? | River Plate | ||||||
MF | Hugo Zarich | March 17, 1940 | 20 | ? | River Plate |
Denmark
Head coach: Arne Sørensen
Pos. | Player | DoB | Age | Caps | Club | Tournament games | Tournament goals | Minutes played | Sub off | Sub on | Cards yellow/red |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FW | Poul Andersen | January 2, 1930 | 30 | ? | Skovshoved IF | ||||||
FW | John Danielsen | July 13, 1939 | 21 | ? | B 1909 | ||||||
FW | Henning Enoksen | September 26, 1935 | 24 | ? | Vejle BK | ||||||
GK | Henry From | June 1, 1926 | 24 | ? | AGF | ||||||
GK | Erik Gaardhøje | November 2, 1938 | 21 | ? | Esbjerg fB | ||||||
DF | Bent Hansen | September 13, 1933 | 26 | ? | B 1903 | ||||||
FW | Jørgen Hansen | December 24, 1931 | 28 | ? | Næstved IF | ||||||
DF | Henning Helbrandt | ? | KB | ||||||||
DF | Poul Jensen | March 28, 1934 | 26 | ? | Vejle BK | ||||||
MF | Bent Krog | March 31, 1935 | 25 | ? | KB | ||||||
FW | Erling Linde Larsen | November 9, 1931 | 28 | ? | B 1909 | ||||||
FW | Poul Mejer | November 2, 1931 | 28 | ? | Vejle BK | ||||||
MF | Flemming Nielsen | February 24, 1934 | 26 | ? | AB | ||||||
FW | Hans Christian Nielsen | May 10, 1928 | 32 | ? | AGF | ||||||
FW | Harald Nielsen | October 26, 1941 | 18 | ? | Frederikshavn fI | ||||||
FW | Poul Pedersen | October 31, 1932 | 27 | ? | AIA | ||||||
FW | Jørn Sørensen | October 17, 1936 | 23 | ? | KB | ||||||
GK | Finn Sterobo | December 17, 1933 | 26 | ? | OB | ||||||
FW | Tommy Troelsen | July 10, 1940 | 20 | ? | Vejle BK |
Poland
Head coaches: Czesław Krug; trainers Jean Prouff and Ryszard Koncewicz
Pos. | Player | DoB | Age | Caps | Club | Tournament games | Tournament goals | Minutes played | Sub off | Sub on | Cards yellow/red |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FW | Lucjan Brychczy | June 13, 1934 | 26 | ? | Legia Warsaw | ||||||
FW | Eugeniusz Faber | April 6, 1939 | 21 | ? | Ruch Chorzów | ||||||
DF | Stefan Florenski | December 17, 1933 | 26 | ? | Górnik Zabrze | ||||||
GK | Stanisław Fołtyn | July 25, 1936 | 24 | ? | Legia Warsaw | ||||||
FW | Zygmunt Gadecki | January 21, 1938 | 22 | ? | Legia Warsaw | ||||||
MF | Ryszard Grzegorczyk | September 20, 1939 | 20 | ? | Polonia Bytom | ||||||
DF | Henryk Grzybowski | July 17, 1934 | 26 | ? | Legia Warsaw | ||||||
FW | Stanisław Hachorek | January 21, 1927 | 33 | ? | Gwardia Warszawa | ||||||
FW | Engelbert Jarek | June 7, 1935 | 25 | ? | Odra Opole | ||||||
FW | Roman Lentner | December 15, 1937 | 22 | ? | Górnik Zabrze | ||||||
FW | Marian Norkowski | May 17, 1935 | 25 | ? | Polonia Bydgoszcz | ||||||
FW | Hubert Pala | September 4, 1933 | 26 | ? | Ruch Chorzów | ||||||
FW | Ernest Pol | November 3, 1932 | 27 | ? | Górnik Zabrze | ||||||
GK | Tomasz Stefaniszyn | March 16, 1929 | 31 | ? | Gwardia Warszawa | ||||||
MF | Marceli Strzykalski | February 19, 1931 | 29 | ? | Legia Warsaw | ||||||
MF | Henryk Szczepański | October 7, 1933 | 26 | ? | ŁKS Łódź | ||||||
GK | Edward Szymkowiak | February 13, 1932 | 28 | ? | Polonia Bytom | ||||||
DF | Jerzy Woźniak | December 27, 1932 | 27 | ? | Legia Warsaw | ||||||
MF | Edmund Zientara | January 25, 1929 | 31 | ? | Legia Warsaw |
Tunisia
Head coach: Milan Kristić
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1GK | Mohammed Ayachi | (1934-03-31)31 March 1934 (aged 26) | Stade Soussien | ||
4FW | Abderrahman Ben Azzedine | (1933-12-25)25 December 1933 (aged 26) | Espérance ST | ||
2DF | Taoufik Ben Othman | (1939-03-24)24 March 1939 (aged 21) | Étoile Sahel | ||
4FW | Noureddine "Diwa" Ben Yahmed | (1937-02-26)26 February 1937 (aged 23) | Stade Tunisien | ||
4FW | Moncef Chérif | (1940-11-08)8 November 1940 (aged 19) | Stade Tunisien | ||
2DF | Abdelmajid Chetali | (1939-07-04)4 July 1939 (aged 21) | Étoile Sahel | ||
2DF | Hamadi Dhaou | (1940-01-10)10 January 1940 (aged 20) | Sfax Railways Sports | ||
3MF | Ali Larbi Hanachi | (1936-10-10)10 October 1936 (aged 23) | AS Marsa | ||
1GK | Mahmoud Kanoun | (1938-03-21)21 March 1938 (aged 22) | Étoile Sahel | ||
3MF | Ali Kelibi | (1942-09-03)3 September 1942 (aged 17) | Club Africain | ||
4FW | Brahim Kerrit | (1940-10-02)2 October 1940 (aged 19) | Stade Tunisien | ||
1GK | Khalled Loualid | (1941-03-03)3 March 1941 (aged 19) | Espérance ST | ||
3MF | Rachid Meddeb | (1940-10-22)22 October 1940 (aged 19) | Espérance ST | ||
4FW | Abdel Majid Naji | (1936-10-14)14 October 1936 (aged 23) | Espérance ST | ||
2DF | Ridha Rouatbi | (1938-02-07)7 February 1938 (aged 22) | Étoile Sahel | ||
2DF | Mohamed Zguir | (1936-02-04)4 February 1936 (aged 24) | Stade Tunisien | ||
3MF | Ahmed Sghaïer | (1937-01-02)2 January 1937 (aged 23) | US Tunisienne | ||
4FW | Hassen Tasco | (1930-03-06)6 March 1930 (aged 30) | CS Hammam-Lif | ||
4FW | Larbi Touati | (1936-10-12)12 October 1936 (aged 23) | Club Africain |
Group D
France
Head coach: Jean Rigal
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4FW | Ahmed Arab | March 18, 1933 | Brive | ||
3MF | Marcel Artelesa | July 2, 1938 | Troyes | ||
3MF | Gérard Aygoui | October 5, 1936 | Marseille | ||
2DF | Raymond Baratto | January 23, 1934 | Reims | ||
2DF | Pierre Bodin | March 23, 1934 | RC Paris | ||
3MF | Jean-Baptiste Bordas | January 8, 1938 | Saint-Étienne | ||
4FW | Gérard Coinçon | March 18, 1939 | Saint-Étienne | ||
3MF | Claude Dubaële | January 19, 1940 | Reims | ||
2DF | Jean-Marie Élisé | February 2, 1939 | Lens | ||
2DF | François Philippe | November 4, 1930 | AS Brest | ||
4FW | André Giamarchi | July 24, 1931 | Annecy FC | ||
2DF | Gines Gonzalez | September 11, 1938 | Saint-Étienne | ||
3MF | Marcel Loncle | January 5, 1936 | Angers | ||
2DF | Louis Polonia | January 8, 1935 | Lens | ||
4FW | Yvon Quédec | January 8, 1939 | RC Paris | ||
1GK | Charles Samoy | April 30, 1939 | CO Roubaix-Tourcoing | ||
3MF | Max Samper | June 29, 1938 | RC Paris | ||
4FW | Jacques Stamm | April 4, 1939 | Sedan | ||
1GK | Jean Wettestein | March 13, 1933 | FC Mulhouse |
Hungary
Head coach: Béla Volentik
Pos. | Player | DoB | Age | Caps | Club | Tournament games | Tournament goals | Minutes played | Sub off | Sub on | Cards yellow/red |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FW | Flórián Albert | September 15, 1941 | 18 | ? | Ferencvárosi TC | ||||||
DF | Jenő Dalnoki | December 12, 1932 | 27 | ? | Ferencvárosi TC | ||||||
DF | Zoltán Dudás | August 8, 1936 | 23 | ? | Budapest Honvéd FC | ||||||
FW | János Dunai | June 26, 1937 | 23 | ? | Pécsi Dózsa | ||||||
GK | Lajos Faragó | August 3, 1932 | 27 | ? | Budapest Honvéd FC | ||||||
MF | János Göröcs | May 8, 1939 | 21 | ? | Újpesti Dózsa | ||||||
DF | Ferenc Kovács | January 7, 1934 | 26 | ? | MTK Budapest | ||||||
DF | Kálmán Mészöly | July 16, 1941 | 19 | ? | Vasas SC | ||||||
DF | Dezső Novák | February 3, 1939 | 21 | ? | Haladás VSE | ||||||
Pál Orosz | January 25, 1934 | 26 | ? | Ferencvárosi TC | |||||||
László Pál | September 13, 1937 | 22 | ? | Diósgyőri VTK | |||||||
FW | Tibor Pál | September 15, 1935 | 24 | ? | Csepel SC | ||||||
MF | Gyula Rákosi | October 9, 1938 | 21 | ? | Ferencvárosi TC | ||||||
Imre Sátori | March 7, 1937 | 23 | ? | Csepel SC | |||||||
MF | Ernő Solymosi | June 21, 1940 | 20 | ? | Diósgyőri VTK | ||||||
GK | Antal Szentmihályi | June 13, 1939 | 21 | ? | Vasas SC | ||||||
GK | Gábor Török | May 30, 1936 | 24 | ? | Újpesti Dózsa | ||||||
DF | Pál Várhidi | November 6, 1931 | 28 | ? | Újpesti Dózsa | ||||||
Oszkár Vilezsál | September 17, 1930 | 29 | ? | Ferencvárosi TC |
India
Head coach: Syed Abdul Rahim
Pos. | Player | DoB | Age | Caps | Club | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FW | Tulsidas Balaram | November 30, 1936 | 23 | ? | East Bengal Club | ||||||
FW | P. K. Banerjee | October 15, 1936 | 23 | ? | Railways | ||||||
DF | O. Chandrashekar | July 10, 1936 | 24 | ? | Bombay | ||||||
FW | Mundiyath Devdas | March 12, 1935 | 25 | ? | Bombay | ||||||
MF | Fortunato Franco | May 2, 1939 | 21 | ? | ICL Bengal Club | ||||||
DF | Arun Ghosh | July 7, 1941 | 19 | ? | Railways | ||||||
FW | Chuni Goswami | January 15, 1938 | 22 | ? | Mohun Bagan AC | ||||||
FW | Syed Shahid Hakim | June 25, 1939 | 21 | ? | Hyderabad | ||||||
FW | Habibul Hamid | March 11, 1942 | 18 | ? | Hyderabad | ||||||
FW | Dharmalingam Kannan | July 8, 1936 | 24 | ? | East Bengal Club | ||||||
MF | Mariappa Kempaiah | February 10, 1933 | 27 | ? | Mohun Bagan AC | ||||||
FW | Yousuf Khan | August 5, 1937 | 23 | ? | Hyderabad Police | ||||||
MF | Malay Kumar Lahiri | September 20, 1934 | 25 | ? | Gorkha Brigade | ||||||
DF | Shaikh Abdul Latif | May 8, 1934 | 26 | ? | Bombay | ||||||
GK | S. S. Narayan | November 12, 1934 | 25 | ? | Tata Sports Club | ||||||
MF | Ram Bahadur Chettri | February 15, 1937 | 19 | ? | East Bengal Club | ||||||
DF | Jarnail Singh | February 20, 1936 | 24 | ? | Mohun Bagan AC | ||||||
FW | Simon Sundararaj | November 9, 1937 | 22 | ? | Railways | ||||||
GK | Peter Thangaraj | December 24, 1935 | 24 | ? | Madras Services |
Peru
Head coach: György Orth
Pos. | Player | DoB | Age | Caps | Club | Tournament games | Tournament goals | Minutes played | Sub off | Sub on | Cards yellow/red |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FW | Gerardo Altuna | April 7, 1939 | 21 | ? | Estrella Roja | ||||||
MF | Humberto Arguedas | October 31, 1937 | 22 | ? | Universitario de Deportes | ||||||
MF | Juan Biselach | August 7, 1940 | 20 | ? | Centro Iqueño | ||||||
DF | Víctor Boulanger | July 15, 1940 | 20 | ? | Atlético Torino | ||||||
FW | Javier Caceres | September 8, 1939 | 20 | ? | Sport Boys | ||||||
DF | Eloy Campos | May 31, 1942 | 18 | ? | Sporting Cristal | ||||||
GK | Herminio Campos | April 25, 1937 | 22 | ? | Academia José Soriano | ||||||
MF | Hugo Carmona | April 1, 1939 | 21 | ? | Sporting Cristal | ||||||
DF | Héctor de Guevara | March 20, 1940 | 20 | ? | La Salle | ||||||
MF | Daniel Eral | October 17, 1940 | 19 | ? | Alianza Lima | ||||||
FW | Alberto Gallardo | November 28, 1940 | 19 | ? | Sporting Cristal | ||||||
FW | Alejandro Guzmán | January 11, 1941 | 19 | ? | Universitario de Deportes | ||||||
FW | Tomás Iwasaki | November 13, 1937 | 22 | ? | Universitario de Deportes | ||||||
DF | Teodoro Luña | October 29, 1938 | 21 | ? | Mariscal Sucre | ||||||
FW | Nicolas Nieri | December 6, 1939 | 20 | ? | Sporting Cristal | ||||||
FW | Alberto Ramírez | January 3, 1941 | 19 | ? | Sporting Cristal | ||||||
FW | Jaime Ruiz | May 23, 1935 | 25 | ? | Universitario de Deportes | ||||||
GK | Carlos Salinas | October 12, 1938 | 21 | ? | Deportivo Huando [fr] | ||||||
FW | Ángel Uribe | September 29, 1943 | 16 | ? | Universitario de Deportes |
References
External links
- FIFA
- RSSSF
- Argentina squad at AFA
- Denmark squad at DBU Archived 2012-08-09 at the Wayback Machine
- Lingua Sport
- v
- t
- e
Men | |
---|---|
Women |
Men | |
---|---|
Women |
Men | |
---|---|
Women |
Men | |
---|---|
Women |
- Category
- Commons