Eritrea at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Eritrea at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ERI |
NOC | Eritrean National Olympic Committee |
in Buenos Aires, Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 9 in 2 sports |
Medals Ranked 83rd |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Eritrea participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 October to 18 October 2018.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Abel Yamane | Athletics | Boys 2000 m steeplechase | 15 October |
Competitors
Sport | Boys | Girls | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Cycling | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Athletics
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Meron Goitom | Boys' 1500 m | 3:54.39 | 3 | 12:49 | 42 | 16:43.93 | 8 |
Haben Ghebremariam | Boys' 3000 m | 8:22.45 | 6 | 11:54 | 13 | 20:16.45 | 5 |
Abel Yamane | Boys' 2000 m steeplechase | 5:47.71 | 5 | 11:56 | 15 | 17:43.71 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Sebah Amar | Girls' 800 m | 2:19.18 | 6 | 2:16.76 | 2 | 4:35.94 | 18 |
Kisanet Mariskos Hidru | Girls' 3000 m | 9:26.57 | 9 | 13:17 | 10 | 22:43.57 | 5 |
Cycling
Eritrea was given a boys' and girls' combined team to competed by the tripartite committee.[1]
- Boys' combined team - 1 team of 2 athletes
- Girls' combined team - 1 team of 2 athletes
- Combined team
Athlete | Event | Time trial | Road race | Cross-country Eliminator | Cross-country Short circuit | Criterium | Total points | Rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | ||||
Biniam Girmay | Boys' combined team | 9:05.31 | 14 | 3 | 1:31:03 | 14 | 3 | 35 | 0 | DNS | 0 | 30 | 0 | 6 | 18 |
Hager Mesfin | 1:31:03 | 20 | 0 | 39 | 0 | DNS | 0 | 25 | 0 | ||||||
Desiet Kidane | Girls' combined team | 10:21.38 | 14 | 3 | 1:42.19 | 11 | 8 | 35 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 9 | 15 | 26 | 15 |
Danait Tsegay | 1:42:19 | 22 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 21 | 0 |
References
- ^ "Countries that will participate in the 2018 Youth Olympics" (PDF). UCI. 1 June 2018. Retrieved 1 June 2018.
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Eswatini
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- South Sudan
- Sudan
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine