Electoral district of Mount Leonora
Former state electoral district of Western Australia
Australian electorate
Mount Leonora Western Australia—Legislative Assembly | |
---|---|
State | Western Australia |
Dates current | 1904–1930 |
Namesake | Mount Leonora |
Mount Leonora was an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of Western Australia from 1904 to 1930.
The district was located in the Goldfields region, and was based in the town of Leonora. It was generally a Labor seat, although sitting member George Foley sided with the conscriptionists in the Labor split during World War I. Foley was re-elected was a National Labor Party candidate at the 1917 state election before resigning his seat to stand as the Nationalist candidate at the 1920 by-election for the federal seat of Kalgoorlie; a contest he won.
Members
Members | Party | Term | |
---|---|---|---|
Patrick Lynch | Labor | 1904–1906 | |
Julian Stuart | Labor | 1906–1908 | |
Hugh Gourley | Labor | 1908–1911 | |
George Foley | Labor | 1911–1917 | |
National Labor | 1917–1920 | ||
Thomas Heron | Labor | 1920–1928 | |
Ernest Cowan | Labor | 1928–1930 |
Election results
- v
- t
- e
- Alfred Cove
- Applecross
- Ascot
- Ashburton
- Avon
- Balga
- Ballajura
- Bayswater
- Beeloo
- Beverley
- Blackwood
- Blackwood-Stirling
- Boulder
- Brown Hill
- Brown Hill-Ivanhoe
- Burrup
- Canning
- Capel
- Central Murchison
- Claremont
- Clontarf
- Cockburn Sound
- Coolgardie
- Cue
- Dale
- De Grey
- Dianella
- Dundas
- East Coolgardie
- East Fremantle
- East Kimberley
- East Melville
- East Perth
- Esperance-Dundas
- Eyre
- Floreat
- Forrest
- Gascoyne
- Girrawheen
- Glendalough
- Gosnells
- Greenough
- Guildford
- Hannans
- Harvey
- Helena
- Innaloo
- Irwin
- Ivanhoe
- Kanowna
- Karrinyup
- Katanning
- Kenwick
- Leederville
- Marangaroo
- Marmion
- Melville
- Menzies
- Merredin
- Middle Swan
- Mindarie
- Mitchell
- Mount Burges
- Mount Hawthorn
- Mount Leonora
- Mount Magnet
- Mount Margaret
- Mount Marshall
- Mundaring
- Murchison-Eyre
- Murdoch
- Nannine
- Narrogin
- Nelson
- Ningaloo
- Nollamara
- North Coolgardie
- North Fremantle
- North Murchison
- North Perth
- North-East Coolgardie
- North-East Fremantle
- Northam
- Northern Rivers
- Ocean Reef
- Peel
- Pingelly
- Plantagenet
- Roebourne
- Roleystone
- Serpentine-Jarrahdale
- South Fremantle
- South Murchison
- Stirling
- Subiaco
- Sussex
- Swan
- Toodyay
- Wagin
- Wellington
- Welshpool
- Wembley
- Wembley Beaches
- West Kimberley
- West Perth
- Whitford
- Williams-Narrogin
- Yalgoo
- Yilgarn
- Yilgarn-Coolgardie
- Yilgarn-Dundas
- Yokine
- York
This Western Australian government-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e