Austria at the 1992 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Austria at the 1992 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | AUT |
NOC | Austrian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Barcelona, Spain 25 July – 9 August | |
Competitors | 102 (71 men and 31 women) in 17 sports |
Flag bearer | Elisabeth Max-Theurer |
Medals Ranked 41st |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games |
Austria competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. 102 competitors, 71 men and 31 women, took part in 68 events in 17 sports.[1]
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Arnold Jonke Christoph Zerbst | Rowing | Men's double sculls | 1 August |
Silver | Boris Boor Thomas Frühmann Jörg Münzner Hugo Simon | Equestrian | Team jumping | 4 August |
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.[2]
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 11 | 5 | 16 |
Badminton | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Canoeing | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Cycling | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Diving | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Equestrian | 4 | 1 | 5 |
Fencing | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Handball | 0 | 14 | 14 |
Judo | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Rowing | 12 | 0 | 12 |
Sailing | 13 | 0 | 13 |
Shooting | 4 | 1 | 5 |
Swimming | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Synchronized swimming | – | 2 | 2 |
Table tennis | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Tennis | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Wrestling | 2 | – | 2 |
Total | 71 | 31 | 102 |
Athletics
Men's 100m metres
- Andreas Berger
- Heat — DSQ (→ did not advance)
Men's Marathon
- Helmut Schmuck — 2:23.38 (→ 47th place)
Men's 50 km Walk
- Stefan Wogerbauer — 4:17:25 (→ 26th place)
Men's Hammer Throw
- Johann Linder
- Qualification — 75.28 m
- Final — 75.14 m (→ 9th place)
Men's Shot Put
- Klaus Bodenmuller
- Qualification — 19.86 m
- Final — 20.48 m (→ 6th place)
Women's High Jump
- Sigrid Kirchmann
- Qualification — 1.92 m
- Final — 1.94 m (→ 5th place)
Women's Long Jump
- Ljudmila Ninova-Rudoll
- Heat — 6.53 m (→ did not advance)
Women's Discus Throw
- Ursula Weber
- Heat — 51.62m (→ did not advance)
Badminton
Canoeing
Cycling
Five cyclists, all men, represented Austria in 1992.
Diving
Men's 3m Springboard
- Niki Stajković
- Preliminary round – 339.75 points (→ did not advance, 22nd place)
- Jürgen Richter
- Preliminary round – 336.78 points (→ did not advance, 24th place)
Equestrianism
Fencing
- Benny Wendt
- Anatol Richter
- Michael Ludwig
- Benny Wendt, Anatol Richter, Michael Ludwig, Robert Blaschka, Merten Mauritz
Handball
Women's team competition
- Preliminary round (Group B)
- Austria – Spain 20-16
- Austria – South Korea 27-27
- Austria – Norway 17-19
- Classification Match
- 5th/6th place: Austria – United States 26-17 (→ Fifth place)
- Team Roster
- Stanka Bozovic
- Slavica Đukić
- Jadranka Jez
- Kerstin Jönsson
- Leona Kloud
- Jasna Kolar-Merdan
- Sandra Mamoli
- Edith Matei
- Iris Morhammer
- Nicole Peissl
- Karin Prokop
- Marianna Racz
- Natali Rusnatchenko
- Barbara Strass
- Liliana Topea
- Teresa Zurowski
- Head coach: Vinco Kandija
Judo
Rowing
Sailing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | ||||
Christoph Sieber | Lechner A-390 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 13 | 110.1 | 5 | |
Hans Spitzauer | Finn | 9 | 5 | 15 | 3 | 3 | 16 | — | 79.4 | 8 | |||
Christian Binder Markus Piso | 470 | 4 | 20 | 24 | 25 | 23 | 23 | — | 153.0 | 26 |
- Open
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | ||||
Stephan Schurich Markus Schneeberger | Flying Dutchman | 7 | 18 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 21 | 107.0 | 16 | |
Andreas Hagara Roman Hagara | Tornado | 6 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 9 | 65.4 | 7 | |
Hubert Raudaschl Friedrich Xaver Gruber | Star | 15 | 18 | 18 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 123.0 | 20 | |
Michael Luschan Stefan Lindner Georg Stadler | Soling | 9 | 15 | 17 | 9 | 18 | — | 98.0 | 19 |
Shooting
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Thomas Farnik | 50 m rifle three positions | 1160 | 14 | did not advance | |
10 m air rifle | 590 | 6 Q | 690.2 | 6 | |
Wolfram Waibel Sr. | 50 m rifle prone | 591 | 31 | did not advance | |
Wolfram Waibel Jr. | 50 m rifle three positions | 1140 | 38 | did not advance | |
50 m rifle prone | 596 | 11 | did not advance | ||
10 m air rifle | 589 | 11 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Jana Kubala | 50 m rifle three positions | 575 | 14 | did not advance | |
10 m air rifle | 378 | 12 | did not advance |
- Open
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Josef Hahnenkamp | Skeet | 144 | 33 | did not advance |
Swimming
Men's 100m Butterfly
- Alexander Brandl
- Heat – 55.45 (→ did not advance, 26th place)
Men's 200m Butterfly
- Alexander Brandl
- Heat – 2:02.88 (→ did not advance, 32nd place)
Women's 100m Breaststroke
- Martina Nemec
- Heat – 1:13.34 (→ did not advance, 25th place)
Women's 200m Breaststroke
- Martina Nemec
- Heat – 2:36.65 (→ did not advance, 25th place)
Women's 200m Individual Medley
- Martina Nemec
- Heat – 2:22.63 (→ did not advance, 27th place)
Synchronized swimming
Two synchronized swimmers represented Austria in 1992.
Table tennis
Tennis
Men's singles competition
- Thomas Muster
- First round — Lost to Henri Leconte (France) 6–7, 6–7, 4–6
- Horst Skoff
- First round — Lost to Magnus Larsson (Sweden) 2–6, 2–6, 3–6
Women's singles competition
- Barbara Paulus
- First round – Defeated Monique Javer (Great Britain) 6–7, 6–4, 6–3
- Second round – Lost to Anke Huber (Germany) 4–6, 1-6
- Petra Ritter
- First round – Lost to Eugenia Maniokova (Unified Team) 1–6, 6-7
Wrestling
References
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Cameroon
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zaire
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua-Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Vincent-Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad-Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Albania
- Andorra
- Austria
- Belgium
- Bosnia-Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czechoslovakia
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Monaco
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- San Marino
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey