Adam Wysocki
Medal record | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's canoe sprint | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Representing Poland | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
World Championships | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1994 Mexico City | K-2 200 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1999 Milan | K-2 500 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1994 Mexico City | K-4 1000 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1999 Milan | K-2 1000 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1999 Milan | K-4 200 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2002 Seville | K-2 200 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2002 Seville | K-2 500 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2003 Gainesville | K-2 200 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2005 Zagreb | K-2 500 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2006 Szeged | K-2 200 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2006 Szeged | K-4 1000 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2007 Duisburg | K-4 1000 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1995 Duisburg | K-2 500 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1999 Milan | K-2 200 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2005 Zagreb | K-2 200 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2005 Zagreb | K-4 1000 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2006 Szeged | K-4 500 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
European Championships | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1999 Zagreb | K2-200 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1999 Zagreb | K2-500 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1997 Plovdiv | K2-500 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2005 Poznań | K2-500 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1997 Plovdiv | K2-200 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1997 Plovdiv | K4-200 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1999 Zagreb | K2-1000 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2001 Milan | K2-200 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2001 Milan | K2-500 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2002 Szeged | K2-200 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2005 Poznań | K4-1000 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2007 Pontevedra | K2-500 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2007 Pontevedra | K4-1000 m |
Adam Wysocki (born 27 December 1974 in Augustów) is a Polish sprint canoeist who competed from 1994 to 2008. He has won eighteen medals at the ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships with two golds (K-2 200 m: 1994, K-2 500 m: 1999), ten silvers (K-2 200 m: 2002, 2003, 2006; K-2 500 m: 2002, 2005; K-2 1000 m: 1999, K-4 200 m: 1994, K-4 1000 m: 1994, 2006, 2007), and five bronzes (K-2 200 m: 1999, 2005; K-2 500 m: 1995, K-4 500 m: 2006, K-4 1000 m: 2005).
Biography
Wysocki also competed in four Summer Olympics, earning his best finish of fourth twice (K-2 500 m: 2004, K-4 1000 m: 1996).
Standing 186 cm tall (6'1) and weighs 88 kg (194 lbs), Wysocki is studying in Kraków to become a coach when he retires. Unusually, Wysocki has also won prizes in poetry competitions.
References
- "ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 1: flatwater (now sprint): 1936–2007" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on January 5, 2010. Retrieved April 18, 2019.
- "ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 2: rest of flatwater (now sprint) and remaining canoeing disciplines: 1936–2007" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2009-11-09. Retrieved 2019-04-18.
- profile[permanent dead link] (in Polish)
- Photo from Polish Olympic Team Site at the Wayback Machine (archived January 4, 2006) (in Polish)
- Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Adam Wysocki". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 4 December 2016.
External links
- Adam Wysocki at Olympedia
- Adam Wysocki at Olympics.com
- Adam Wysocki at OlympicChannel.com (archived)
- Adam Wysocki at Olympic.org (archived)
- Adam Wysocki at the Polski Komitet Olimpijski (archive) (in Polish)
- v
- t
- e
- 1994: Poland (Maciej Freimut & Adam Wysocki)
- 1995: United States (Stein Jorgensen & John Mooney)
- 1997: Hungary (Vince Fehérvári & Róbert Hegedűs)
- 1998: Hungary (Vince Fehérvári & Róbert Hegedűs)
- 1999: Hungary (Vince Fehérvári & Róbert Hegedűs)
- 2001: Lithuania (Alvydas Duonėla & Egidijus Balčiūnas)
- 2002: Lithuania (Alvydas Duonėla & Egidijus Balčiūnas)
- 2003: Lithuania (Alvydas Duonėla & Egidijus Balčiūnas)
- 2005: Serbia and Montenegro (Dragan Zorić & Ognjen Filipović)
- 2006: Germany (Ronald Rauhe & Tim Wieskötter)
- 2007: Belarus (Raman Piatrushenka & Vadzim Makhneu)
- 2009: Belarus (Vadzim Makhneu & Raman Piatrushenka)
- 2010: France (Arnaud Hybois & Sébastien Jouve)
- 2011: France (Arnaud Hybois & Sébastien Jouve)
- 2013: Russia (Yury Postrigay & Alexander Dyachenko)
- 2014: Serbia (Nebojša Grujić & Marko Novaković)
- 2015: Hungary (Sándor Tótka & Péter Molnár)
- 2017: Hungary (Balázs Birkás & Márk Balaska)
- 2018: Hungary (Balázs Birkás & Márk Balaska)
- 2019: Russia (Yury Postrigay & Alexander Dyachenko)
This article about a Polish canoeist is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e