2024 PBA Governors' Cup
First conference of the 2024–25 PBA season
2024 PBA Governors' Cup | |
---|---|
Duration | August 18, 2024 – present |
TV partner(s) | Local: RPTV PBA Rush (HD) International: Pilipinas Live Online: Pilipinas Live |
PBA Governors' Cup chronology | |
< 2023 | |
PBA conference chronology | |
< 2024 PBA Philippine Cup |
The 2024 PBA Governors' Cup is the first conference of the 2024–25 PBA season of the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA). The 22nd edition of the Governors' Cup started on August 18, 2024. The tournament allows teams to hire foreign players or imports with a height limit of 6 feet 6 inches (1.98 m).
Format
The following format will be observed for the duration of the conference:[1]
- The teams were divided into 2 groups, based on the previous season's conference finish on a weighted average, with 40% for the Commissioner's Cup, and 60% for the Philippine Cup. (This was identical to the drafting order, but in reverse), then distributed to each in group in alternating order.
- Group A:
- Meralco Bolts (2nd)
- Magnolia Chicken Timplados Hotshots (4th)
- TNT Tropang Giga (6th)
- NorthPort Batang Pier (8th)
- Terrafirma Dyip (10th)
- Converge FiberXers (12th)
- Group B:
- San Miguel Beermen (1st)
- Barangay Ginebra San Miguel (3rd)
- Rain or Shine Elasto Painters (5th)
- NLEX Road Warriors (7th)
- Phoenix Fuel Masters (9th)
- Blackwater Bossing (11th)
- Group A:
- Teams in a group will play each other twice; 10 games per team; Teams are then seeded by basis on win–loss records by basis of groups. Ties are broken among point differentials of the tied teams.
- The top four teams per group will qualify to the crossover quarterfinal round.
- QF1: Group A #1 vs. Group B #4
- QF2: Group A #2 vs. Group B #3
- QF3: Group A #3 vs. Group B #2
- QF4: Group A #4 vs. Group B #1
- The two winners in each group will play in the best-of-seven semifinals.
- SF1: QF1 vs. QF3
- SF2: QF2 vs. QF4
- The two remaining teams that came out on top in their respective group will play in the best-of-seven championship series.
Elimination round
Group A
Team standings
Pos | Team
| W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TNT Tropang Giga | 3 | 1 | .750 | — | Quarterfinals |
2 | Meralco Bolts | 3 | 1 | .750 | — | |
3 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 2 | 2 | .500 | 1 | |
4 | Magnolia Chicken Timplados Hotshots | 2 | 2 | .500 | 1 | |
5 | Converge FiberXers | 2 | 2 | .500 | 1 | |
6 | Terrafirma Dyip | 0 | 4 | .000 | 3 |
Updated to match(es) played on September 1, 2024. Source: PBA.ph
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if two teams are tied, head-to-head record; if three or more teams are tied, head-to-head goal average (quotient); if tied for 4th, one-game playoff; 3) overall quotient; 4) coin toss[2]
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if two teams are tied, head-to-head record; if three or more teams are tied, head-to-head goal average (quotient); if tied for 4th, one-game playoff; 3) overall quotient; 4) coin toss[2]
Results
Team | Game | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | |
Converge (CON) | TER 127–95 | MAG 93–105 | TNT 96–95 | NP 109–135 | MER Sep 4 | TNT Sep 8 | NP Sep 11 | TER Sep 14 | MER Sep 18 | MAG Sep 23 |
Magnolia (MAG) | MER 94–99 | CON 105–93 | TNT 82–88 | TER 124–103 | NP Sep 4 | MER Sep 7 | TER Sep 12 | TNT Sep 17 | NP Sep 20 | CON Sep 23 |
Meralco (MER) | MAG 99–94 | TNT 73–93 | TER 107–91 | NP 109–99 | CON Sep 4 | MAG Sep 7 | TNT Sep 12 | NP Sep 14 | CON Sep 18 | TER Sep 21 |
NorthPort (NP) | TNT 95–101 | TER 112–93 | CON 135–109 | MER 99–109 | MAG Sep 4 | TER Sep 8 | CON Sep 11 | MER Sep 14 | MAG Sep 20 | TNT Sep 22 |
Terrafirma (TER) | CON 95–127 | NP 93–112 | MER 91–107 | MAG 103–124 | TNT Sep 5 | NP Sep 8 | MAG Sep 12 | CON Sep 14 | TNT Sep 19 | MER Sep 21 |
TNT | NP 101–95 | MER 93–73 | CON 95–96 | MAG 88–82 | TER Sep 5 | CON Sep 8 | MER Sep 12 | MAG Sep 17 | TER Sep 19 | NP Sep 21 |
Updated to match(es) played on September 1, 2024. Source: PBA.ph
Legend: Blue = win; Red = loss
Legend: Blue = win; Red = loss
Group B
Team standings
Pos | Team
| W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 4 | 0 | 1.000 | — | Quarterfinals |
2 | NLEX Road Warriors | 3 | 1 | .750 | 1 | |
3 | San Miguel Beermen | 2 | 2 | .500 | 2 | |
4 | Blackwater Bossing | 2 | 3 | .400 | 2.5 | |
5 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 1 | 2 | .333 | 2.5 | |
6 | Phoenix Fuel Masters | 0 | 4 | .000 | 4 |
Updated to match(es) played on August 31, 2024. Source: PBA.ph
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if two teams are tied, head-to-head record; if three or more teams are tied, head-to-head goal average (quotient); if tied for 4th, one-game playoff; 3) overall quotient; 4) coin toss[2]
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if two teams are tied, head-to-head record; if three or more teams are tied, head-to-head goal average (quotient); if tied for 4th, one-game playoff; 3) overall quotient; 4) coin toss[2]
Results
Team | Game | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | |
Barangay Ginebra (BGSM) | ROS 64–73 | SMB 108–102 | BWB 88–95 | NLEX Sep 3 | PHX Sep 6 | BWB Sep 10 | ROS Sep 13 | SMB Sep 15 | PHX Sep 18 | NLEX Sep 22 |
Blackwater (BWB) | ROS 97–110 | NLEX 97–104 | SMB 108–120 | BGSM 95–88 | PHX 123–111 | NLEX Sep 6 | BGSM Sep 11 | PHX Sep 15 | SMB Sep 21 | ROS Sep 23 |
NLEX | BWB 104–87 | PHX 100–95 | ROS 105–124 | SMB 112–108* | BGSM Sep 3 | BWB Sep 6 | SMB Sep 11 | ROS Sep 17 | PHX Sep 20 | BGSM Sep 22 |
Phoenix (PHX) | SMB 107–111 | NLEX 95–100 | ROS 99–116 | BWB 111–123 | BGSM Sep 6 | ROS Sep 10 | SMB Sep 13 | BWB Sep 15 | BGSM Sep 18 | NLEX Sep 20 |
Rain or Shine (ROS) | BWB 110–97 | BGSM 73–64 | NLEX 124–105 | PHX 116–99 | SMB Sep 5 | PHX Sep 10 | BGSM Sep 13 | NLEX Sep 17 | SMB Sep 19 | BWB Sep 23 |
San Miguel (SMB) | PHX 111–107 | BWB 128–108 | BGSM 102–108 | NLEX 108–112* | ROS Sep 5 | NLEX Sep 11 | PHX Sep 13 | BGSM Sep 15 | ROS Sep 19 | BWB Sep 21 |
Updated to match(es) played on August 31, 2024. Source: PBA.ph
Legend: Blue = win; Red = loss; Matches with lighter background shading were decided after overtime. (*) Number of asterisks denotes number of overtime periods
Legend: Blue = win; Red = loss; Matches with lighter background shading were decided after overtime. (*) Number of asterisks denotes number of overtime periods
Awards
Player of the Week
Week | Player | Ref. |
---|---|---|
August 18–25 | June Mar Fajardo (San Miguel Beermen) | [3] |
Rookie of the Week
Week | Player | Ref. |
---|---|---|
August 18–25 | Caelan Tiongson (Rain or Shine Elasto Painters) | [4] |
August 27–September 1 | Jonnel Policarpio (NLEX Road Warriors) | [5] |
Reinforcement of the Week
Week | Player | Ref. |
---|---|---|
August 18–25 | Rondae Hollis-Jefferson (TNT Tropang Giga) | [6] |
August 27–September 1 | Justin Brownlee (Barangay Ginebra San Miguel) | [7] |
Imports
The following is the list of imports, which had played for their respective teams at least once, with the returning imports in italics. Highlighted are the imports who stayed with their respective teams for the whole conference.
Team | Name | Debuted | Last game | Record | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | Justin Brownlee | August 24 (vs. Rain or Shine) | 1–2 | [8] | |
Blackwater Bossing | Ricky Ledo | August 20 (vs. Rain or Shine) | August 22 (vs. NLEX) | 0–2 | [9] |
No import | August 25 (vs. San Miguel) | 0–1 | [10] | ||
George King | August 30 (vs. Barangay Ginebra) | 2–0 | [11] | ||
Converge FiberXers | Scotty Hopson | August 21 (vs. Terrafirma) | 2–2 | [12] | |
Magnolia Chicken Timplados Hotshots | Glenn Robinson III | August 18 (vs. Meralco) | 2–2 | [8] | |
Meralco Bolts | Allen Durham | August 18 (vs. Magnolia) | 3–1 | [13] | |
NLEX Road Warriors | Myke Henry | August 22 (vs. Blackwater) | 3–1 | [14] | |
NorthPort Batang Pier | Taylor Johns | August 20 (vs. TNT) | 0–1 | [15] | |
Venky Jois | August 23 (vs. Terrafirma) | 2–1 | [16] | ||
Phoenix Fuel Masters | Jayveous McKinnis | August 21 (vs. San Miguel) | August 25 (vs. NLEX) | 0–2 | [17] |
No import | August 30 (vs. Rain or Shine) | 0–1 | |||
Brandone Francis | September 3 (vs. Blackwater) | 0–1 | [18] | ||
Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | Aaron Fuller | August 20 (vs. Blackwater) | 4–0 | [19] | |
San Miguel Beermen | Jordan Adams | August 21 (vs. Phoenix) | 2–2 | [20] | |
Terrafirma Dyip | Antonio Hester | August 21 (vs. Converge) | 0–4 | [21] | |
TNT Tropang Giga | Rondae Hollis-Jefferson | August 20 (vs. NorthPort) | 3–1 | [22] |
Statistics
Individual statistical leaders
Local players
Category | Player | Team | Statistic |
---|---|---|---|
Points per game | Arvin Tolentino | NorthPort Batang Pier | 26.3 |
Rebounds per game | June Mar Fajardo | San Miguel Beermen | 17.0 |
Assists per game | Robert Bolick | NLEX Road Warriors | 7.5 |
Steals per game | Joshua Munzon | NorthPort Batang Pier | 3.0 |
Blocks per game | Dave Marcelo | NLEX Road Warriors | 1.7 |
Turnovers per game | Juami Tiongson | Terrafirma Dyip | 3.5 |
Fouls per game | three players | 3.5 | |
Minutes per game | Stanley Pringle | Terrafirma Dyip | 39.2 |
FG% | Kent Salado | Phoenix Fuel Masters | 88.9% |
FT% | Alec Stockton | Converge FiberXers | 100.0% |
Paul Lee | Magnolia Chicken Timplados Hotshots | ||
3FG% | Evan Nelle | NorthPort Batang Pier | 83.3% |
4FG% | Jerrick Ahanmisi | Magnolia Chicken Timplados Hotshots | 43.8% |
Double-doubles | June Mar Fajardo | San Miguel Beermen | 4 |
Import players
Category | Player | Team | Statistic |
---|---|---|---|
Points per game | Justin Brownlee | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 35.3 |
Rebounds per game | Aaron Fuller | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 21.0 |
Assists per game | Rondae Hollis-Jefferson | TNT Tropang Giga | 6.5 |
Steals per game | Jordan Adams | San Miguel Beermen | 3.3 |
Blocks per game | Rondae Hollis-Jefferson | TNT Tropang Giga | 2.5 |
Turnovers per game | Myke Henry | NLEX Road Warriors | 4.3 |
Fouls per game | Scotty Hopson | Converge FiberXers | 3.5 |
Minutes per game | Rondae Hollis-Jefferson | TNT Tropang Giga | 45.4 |
FG% | Aaron Fuller | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 59.6% |
FT% | Jordan Adams | San Miguel Beermen | 85.7% |
3FG% | Myke Henry | NLEX Road Warriors | 52.4% |
4FG% | Scotty Hopson | Converge FiberXers | 60.0% |
Double-doubles | Rondae Hollis-Jefferson | TNT Tropang Giga | 4 |
Aaron Fuller | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters |
Individual game highs
Local players
Category | Player | Team | Statistic |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Arvin Tolentino | NorthPort Batang Pier | 51 |
Rebounds | June Mar Fajardo | San Miguel Beermen | 24 |
Assists | Robert Bolick | NLEX Road Warriors | 11 |
Steals | Jhonard Clarito | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 5 |
Joshua Munzon | NorthPort Batang Pier | ||
Blocks | four players | 3 | |
Three point field goals | Calvin Oftana | TNT Tropang Giga | 6 |
Four point field goals | Jerrick Ahanmisi | Magnolia Chicken Timplados Hotshots | 4 |
Import players
Category | Player | Team | Statistic |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Justin Brownlee | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 51 |
Rebounds | Aaron Fuller | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 23 |
Assists | Allen Durham | Meralco Bolts | 9 |
Steals | Justin Brownlee | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 6 |
Blocks | Rondae Hollis-Jefferson | TNT Tropang Giga | 4 |
Three point field goals | Jordan Adams | San Miguel Beermen | 6 |
Four point field goals | Scotty Hopson | Converge FiberXers | 3 |
Team statistical leaders
Category | Team | Statistic |
---|---|---|
Points per game | San Miguel Beermen | 112.3 |
Rebounds per game | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 56.3 |
Assists per game | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 27.3 |
Steals per game | NorthPort Batang Pier | 10.5 |
Blocks per game | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 4.3 |
Turnovers per game | Blackwater Bossing | 16.8 |
Fouls per game | Converge FiberXers | 26.3 |
FG% | NorthPort Batang Pier | 48.5% |
FT% | TNT Tropang Giga | 82.5% |
3FG% | NorthPort Batang Pier | 41.2% |
4FG% | Terrafirma Dyip | 33.3% |
Notes
References
- ^ Henson, Joaquin (July 24, 2024). "PBA offers 6 days per week of games". The Philippine Star. Retrieved July 24, 2024.
- ^ a b "ALL ABOUT THE PBA QUOTIENT". December 10, 2012.
- ^ "Fajardo claims first Player of the Week citation of Season 49". PBA.ph. August 27, 2024. Retrieved August 27, 2024.
- ^ "ROS' Caelan Tiongson is your PBA Rookie of the week! He averaged 14.5 PPG, 6 RPG and 1.5 APG in 2 games!". X.com. August 26, 2024. Retrieved August 26, 2024.
- ^ "Jonnel Policarpio is your PBA Rookie of the Week!". X.com. September 2, 2024. Retrieved September 2, 2024.
- ^ "MAMBA-ESQUE 🐍 Rondae Hollis-Jefferson has been named the PBA Press Corps-Pilipinas Live Reinforcement of the Week after delivering back-to-back dominant performances for the TNT Tropang Giga". X.com. August 27, 2024. Retrieved August 27, 2024.
- ^ "Barangay Ginebra's Justin Brownlee is your Reinforcement of the week! He averaged 44 PPG, 9.5 RPG , 5.0 APG and 3.0 SPG in 2 games (Aug 27 to Sep 1)". X.com. September 2, 2024. Retrieved September 2, 2024.
- ^ a b "PBA Governors' Cup: A mix of old and new imports coming over". PBA.ph. July 17, 2024. Retrieved July 17, 2024.
- ^ Ramos, Gerry (July 16, 2024). "Blackwater brings in former Maverick Ricky Ledo as import". Spin.ph. Retrieved July 17, 2024.
- ^ Terrado, Reuben (August 25, 2024). "Cariaso confirms Blackwater to play without an import vs SMB". Spin.ph. Retrieved August 25, 2024.
- ^ Ramos, Gerry (August 26, 2024). "Blackwater bringing in George King as Cameron Clark unavailable". Spin.ph. Retrieved August 26, 2024.
- ^ Ramos, Gerry (July 18, 2024). "NBA journeyman Scotty Hopson named Converge import". Spin.ph. Retrieved July 18, 2024.
- ^ Terrado, Reuben (July 17, 2024). "Meralco welcomes back Allen Durham for season-opening Govs' Cup". Spin.ph. Retrieved July 17, 2024.
- ^ "NLEX signs ex-Memphis Grizzlies player Myke Henry for PBA Govs' Cup". Tiebreaker Times. July 17, 2024. Retrieved July 18, 2024.
- ^ Bacnis, Justine (July 19, 2024). "Northport taps journeyman Taylor Johns for PBA Govs' Cup". Tiebreaker Times. Retrieved July 19, 2024.
- ^ "NorthPort gives Taylor Jones the pink slip; Venky Jois returns for another 'Tour of Duty'". PBA.ph. August 22, 2024. Retrieved August 22, 2024.
- ^ Sayson, Homer D. (July 12, 2024). "Phoenix taps McKinnis; TNT plan to bring back RHJ faces hitch". Spin.ph. Retrieved July 18, 2024.
- ^ Ramos, Gerry (September 2, 2024). "Phoenix taps Brandone Francis as replacement import for Govs Cup". Spin.ph. Retrieved September 2, 2024.
- ^ Terrado, Reuben (July 16, 2024). "Aaron Fuller reunites with Guiao as Rain or Shine import". Spin.ph. Retrieved July 17, 2024.
- ^ Ramos, Gerry (August 8, 2024). "San Miguel bringing in Jordan Adams in early import switch". Spin.ph. Retrieved August 8, 2024.
- ^ "Hester excited to rejoin Terrafirma". PBA.ph. August 15, 2024. Retrieved August 15, 2024.
- ^ Terrado, Reuben (August 14, 2024). "RHJ return to TNT official for PBA Season 49 Governors' Cup". Spin.ph. Retrieved August 14, 2024.