2019 Oracle Challenger Series – Newport Beach
2019 Oracle Challenger Series – Newport Beach | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | January 21–27 | |||
Edition | 2nd | |||
Category | ATP Challenger Tour WTA 125K series | |||
Draw | 48S / 16D | |||
Prize money | $162,480+H (ATP) $162,480 (WTA) | |||
Surface | Hard, outdoor | |||
Location | Newport Beach, United States | |||
Venue | Newport Beach Tennis Club | |||
Champions | ||||
Men's singles | ||||
Taylor Fritz | ||||
Women's singles | ||||
Bianca Andreescu | ||||
Men's doubles | ||||
Robert Galloway / Nathaniel Lammons | ||||
Women's doubles | ||||
Hayley Carter / Ena Shibahara | ||||
|
The 2019 Oracle Challenger Series – Newport Beach was a professional tennis tournament played on outdoor hard courts. It was the second edition of the tournament, which is part of the 2019 ATP Challenger Tour[1] and the 2019 WTA 125K series.[2] It took place from January 21–27, 2019 in Newport Beach, United States.
Point distribution
Event | W | F | SF | QF | Round of 16 | Round of 32 | Round of 48 | Q | Q1 |
Men's singles | 125 | 75 | 45 | 25 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's doubles | 0 | — | — | — | — | ||||
Women's singles | 160 | 95 | 57 | 29 | 15 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
Women's doubles | 1 | — | — | — | — |
Men's singles main-draw entrants
Seeds
Country | Player | Rank1 | Seed |
---|---|---|---|
USA | Taylor Fritz | 50 | 1 |
USA | Mackenzie McDonald | 81 | 3 |
ITA | Paolo Lorenzi | 116 | 4 |
CAN | Peter Polansky | 118 | 5 |
TPE | Jason Jung | 120 | 6 |
SRB | Miomir Kecmanović | 125 | 7 |
USA | Bjorn Fratangelo | 133 | 8 |
USA | Noah Rubin | 140 | 9 |
GER | Dominik Köpfer | 160 | 10 |
USA | Christopher Eubanks | 170 | 11 |
BAR | Darian King | 171 | 12 |
ECU | Roberto Quiroz | 181 | 13 |
USA | Ernesto Escobedo | 190 | 14 |
CAN | Brayden Schnur | 196 | 16 |
- 1 Rankings are as of 14 January 2019.
Other entrants
The following players received wildcards into the singles main draw:
- Ulises Blanch
- Taylor Fritz
- Marcos Giron
- Patrick Kypson
- Roy Smith
The following player received entry into the singles main draw as an alternate:
The following players received entry from the qualifying draw:
- Maxime Cressy
- Evan Song
The following player received entry as a lucky loser:
- Alafia Ayeni
Women's singles main-draw entrants
Seeds
Country | Player | Rank1 | Seed |
---|---|---|---|
SWE | Rebecca Peterson | 64 | 1 |
GER | Tatjana Maria | 74 | 2 |
CAN | Eugenie Bouchard | 79 | 3 |
USA | Madison Brengle | 88 | 4 |
USA | Taylor Townsend | 93 | 5 |
CAN | Bianca Andreescu | 106 | 6 |
USA | Jessica Pegula | 113 | 7 |
RUS | Sofya Zhuk | 119 | 8 |
CZE | Marie Bouzková | 121 | 9 |
USA | Sachia Vickery | 123 | 10 |
BEL | Yanina Wickmayer | 126 | 11 |
USA | Nicole Gibbs | 127 | 12 |
JPN | Misaki Doi | 133 | 13 |
USA | Claire Liu | 138 | 14 |
USA | Varvara Lepchenko | 140 | 15 |
SUI | Jil Teichmann | 148 | 16 |
- 1 Rankings are as of 14 January 2019.[3]
Other entrants
The following players received wildcards into the singles main draw:
- Hanna Chang
- Haley Giavara
- Elizabeth Halbauer
- Maegan Manasse
The following players received entry from the qualifying draw:
Withdrawals
- Before the tournament
- Sofia Kenin → replaced by Urszula Radwańska
- Kristína Kučová → replaced by Lena Rüffer
- Anna Karolína Schmiedlová → replaced by Mari Osaka
- CoCo Vandeweghe → replaced by Kayla Day
Women's doubles main-draw entrants
Seeds
Country | Player | Country | Player | Rank1 | Seed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
CHI | Alexa Guarachi | MEX | Giuliana Olmos | 156 | 1 |
USA | Sabrina Santamaria | RUS | Valeria Savinykh | 193 | 2 |
USA | Taylor Townsend | BEL | Yanina Wickmayer | 283 | 3 |
KAZ | Anna Danilina | USA | Ingrid Neel | 297 | 4 |
- 1 Rankings as of 14 January 2019
Other entrants
The following pair received wildcard into the doubles main draw:
Champions
Men's singles
- Taylor Fritz def. Brayden Schnur, 7–6(9–7), 6–4
Women's singles
- Bianca Andreescu def. Jessica Pegula 0–6, 6–4, 6–2
Men's doubles
- Robert Galloway / Nathaniel Lammons def. Romain Arneodo / Andrei Vasilevski 7–5, 7–6(7–1)
Women's doubles
- Hayley Carter / Ena Shibahara def. Taylor Townsend / Yanina Wickmayer, 6–3, 7–6(7–1)
References
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
- Nouméa
- Playford 1
- Orlando
- Canberra
- Columbus 1
- Da Nang
- Koblenz
- Newport Beach
- Rennes
- Burnie
- Punta del Este
- Cleveland
- Launceston
- Quimper
- Dallas
- Budapest
- Chennai
- Cherbourg
- Bangkok 1
- Bergamo
- Morelos
- Bangkok 2
- Indian Wells
- Pau
- Yokohama
- Zhuhai
- Santiago
- Phoenix
- Drummondville
- Shenzhen 1
- Lille
- Zhangjiagang
- Saint-Brieuc
- Marbella
- Monterrey
- Sophia Antipolis
- Alicante
- Taipei
- Barletta
- Murcia
- Anning
- Sarasota
- Tunis
- San Luis Potosí
- Bordeaux
- Puerto Vallarta
- Seoul
- Savannah
- Ostrava
- Aix en Provence
- Busan
- Rome
- Braga
- Shymkent 1
- Heilbronn
- Lisbon
- Gwangju
- Samarkand
- Jerusalem
- Vicenza
- Surbiton
- Prostějov
- Poznań
- Almaty
- Little Rock
- Nottingham
- Lyon
- Shymkent 2
- Columbus 2
- Ilkley
- Bratislava 1
- Fergana
- Blois
- Parma
- Milan
- Ludwigshafen
- Recanati
- Braunschweig
- Winnetka
- Perugia
- Winnipeg
- Nur-Sultan 1
- San Benedetto del Tronto
- Amersfoort
- Gatineau
- Granby
- Binghamton
- Prague
- Tampere
- Chengdu
- Sopot
- Segovia
- Lexington
- Liberec
- Aptos
- Augsburg
- Manerbio
- Yokkaichi
- Vancouver
- Cordenons
- Meerbusch
- Portorož
- L'Aquila
- Baotou
- Como
- Mallorca
- New Haven
- Jinan
- Genoa
- Cassis
- Szczecin
- Istanbul
- Sevilla
- Shanghai
- Banja Luka
- Cary
- Kaohsiung
- Columbus 3
- Biella
- Sibiu
- Glasgow
- Orléans
- Tiburon
- Florence
- Buenos Aires
- Nur-Sultan 2
- Campinas
- Barcelona
- Santo Domingo
- Mouilleron-le-Captif
- Fairfield
- Ningbo
- Ismaning
- Las Vegas
- Brest
- Traralgon
- Hamburg
- Lima
- Liuzhou
- Shenzhen 2
- Charlottesville
- Playford 2
- Eckental
- Guayaquil
- Bratislava 2
- Knoxville
- Kobe
- Montevideo
- Houston
- Champaign
- Helsinki
- Ortisei
- Pune
- Maia