Volleyball competition held in Argentina
2015 Boys' U19 World ChampionshipTournament details |
---|
Host nation | Argentina |
---|
Dates | 14–23 August |
---|
Teams | 20 (from 5 confederations) |
---|
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
---|
Champions | Poland (1st title) |
---|
Runners-up | Argentina |
---|
Third place | Iran |
---|
Fourth place | Russia |
---|
Tournament awards |
---|
MVP | Bartosz Kwolek |
---|
Best Setter | Kamil Droszyński |
---|
Best OH | Kaio Ribeiro Jan Martínez Franchi |
---|
Best MB | Scott Stadick Ali Asghar Mojarrad |
---|
Best OPP | Dmitry Yakovlev |
---|
Best Libero | Alexandre Figueiredo |
---|
Official website |
---|
FIVB |
|
The 2015 FIVB Volleyball Boys' U19 World Championship was held in Resistencia and Corrientes, Argentina from 14 to 23 August 2015.
Qualification
The FIVB Sports Events Council confirmed a proposal to streamline the number of teams participating in the Age Group World Championships on 14 December 2013.[1]
* South Korea was the 3rd highest team in the U19 World Ranking which were not yet qualified, but they declined participation.
Pools composition
Teams were seeded in the first two positions of each pool following the Serpentine system according to their FIVB U19 World Ranking as of December 2014.[2] FIVB reserved the right to seed the hosts as head of Pool A regardless of the U19 World Ranking. All teams not seeded were drawn to take other available positions in the remaining lines, following the U19 World Ranking.[3] The draw was held in Resistencia, Argentina on 24 June 2015.[4] Rankings are shown in brackets except the hosts who ranked 5th.
Squads
Venues
Pool standing procedure
- Number of matches won
- Match points
- Sets ratio
- Points ratio
- Result of the last match between the tied teams
Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser
Preliminary round
Pool A
Source: [citation needed]
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Italy | 4 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 5 | 2.200 | 369 | 312 | 1.183 | Round of 16 |
2 | China | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 5 | 2.000 | 349 | 322 | 1.084 |
3 | Cuba | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 1.000 | 311 | 312 | 0.997 |
4 | Mexico | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 1.000 | 317 | 329 | 0.964 |
5 | Egypt | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 0.083 | 252 | 323 | 0.780 | 17th–20th places |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
14 Aug | 09:00 | Cuba | 0–3 | Italy | 17–25 | 17–25 | 16–25 | | | 50–75 | P2 P3 |
14 Aug | 11:15 | Mexico | 3–0 | Egypt | 25–22 | 25–20 | 25–22 | | | 75–64 | P2 P3 |
15 Aug | 09:00 | Mexico | 1–3 | Italy | 17–25 | 25–21 | 19–25 | 18–25 | | 79–96 | P2 P3 |
15 Aug | 11:30 | China | 1–3 | Cuba | 15–25 | 22–25 | 25–18 | 22–25 | | 84–93 | P2 P3 |
16 Aug | 09:00 | China | 3–0 | Mexico | 26–24 | 25–17 | 25–21 | | | 76–62 | P2 P3 |
16 Aug | 11:00 | Egypt | 1–3 | Italy | 16–25 | 25–20 | 12–25 | 19–25 | | 72–95 | P2 P3 |
17 Aug | 09:00 | China | 3–0 | Egypt | 26–24 | 27–25 | 25–15 | | | 78–64 | P2 P3 |
17 Aug | 11:00 | Cuba | 1–3 | Mexico | 25–27 | 20–25 | 26–24 | 22–25 | | 93–101 | P2 P3 |
18 Aug | 09:00 | Cuba | 3–0 | Egypt | 25–19 | 25–20 | 25–13 | | | 75–52 | P2 P3 |
18 Aug | 11:00 | China | 3–2 | Italy | 26–24 | 22–25 | 22–25 | 25–15 | 16–14 | 111–103 | P2 P3 |
Pool C
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
14 Aug | 09:03 | Chile | 3–2 | Chinese Taipei | 22–25 | 25–22 | 23–25 | 25–19 | 16–14 | 111–105 | P2 P3 |
14 Aug | 11:50 | Poland | 3–1 | Bulgaria | 25–18 | 23–25 | 25–23 | 25–22 | | 98–88 | P2 P3 |
15 Aug | 09:00 | Chile | 0–3 | Bulgaria | 19–25 | 15–25 | 22–25 | | | 56–75 | P2 P3 |
15 Aug | 11:00 | Iran | 1–3 | Poland | 25–20 | 24–26 | 18–25 | 15–25 | | 82–96 | P2 P3 |
16 Aug | 09:00 | Chinese Taipei | 2–3 | Bulgaria | 25–23 | 25–16 | 19–25 | 26–28 | 11–15 | 106–107 | P2 P3 |
16 Aug | 11:45 | Iran | 3–0 | Chile | 25–11 | 25–14 | 25–21 | | | 75–46 | P2 P3 |
17 Aug | 09:00 | Poland | 3–0 | Chile | 25–14 | 25–19 | 25–23 | | | 75–56 | P2 P3 |
17 Aug | 11:10 | Iran | 3–0 | Chinese Taipei | 25–15 | 25–16 | 25–16 | | | 75–47 | P2 P3 |
18 Aug | 09:00 | Iran | 3–1 | Bulgaria | 25–20 | 25–14 | 26–28 | 25–14 | | 101–76 | P2 P3 |
18 Aug | 11:35 | Poland | 3–0 | Chinese Taipei | 25–21 | 25–20 | 25–17 | | | 75–58 | P2 P3 |
Pool D
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
14 Aug | 17:30 | Japan | 3–2 | Puerto Rico | 25–16 | 23–25 | 18–25 | 25–18 | 15–10 | 106–94 | P2 P3 |
14 Aug | 21:20 | Brazil | 3–2 | Germany | 20–25 | 25–20 | 20–25 | 25–20 | 15–9 | 105–99 | P2 P3 |
15 Aug | 17:31 | Japan | 2–3 | Germany | 25–23 | 24–26 | 24–26 | 25–18 | 9–15 | 107–108 | P2 P3 |
15 Aug | 21:00 | Russia | 1–3 | Brazil | 25–22 | 21–25 | 19–25 | 23–25 | | 88–97 | P2 P3 |
16 Aug | 17:30 | Russia | 3–0 | Japan | 25–20 | 25–16 | 25–17 | | | 75–53 | P2 P3 |
16 Aug | 21:00 | Puerto Rico | 0–3 | Germany | 18–25 | 27–29 | 17–25 | | | 62–79 | P2 P3 |
17 Aug | 17:30 | Russia | 3–0 | Puerto Rico | 25–15 | 25–20 | 25–23 | | | 75–58 | P2 P3 |
17 Aug | 21:00 | Brazil | 3–0 | Japan | 25–18 | 25–21 | 25–17 | | | 75–56 | P2 P3 |
18 Aug | 17:30 | Russia | 3–0 | Germany | 25–22 | 25–14 | 33–31 | | | 83–67 | P2 P3 |
18 Aug | 21:00 | Brazil | 3–0 | Puerto Rico | 25–14 | 25–14 | 25–15 | | | 75–43 | P2 P3 |
Final round
17th–20th places
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR |
1 | Belgium | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 4.500 | 259 | 202 | 1.282 |
2 | Chinese Taipei | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 1.000 | 259 | 275 | 0.942 |
3 | Puerto Rico | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 1.167 | 280 | 286 | 0.979 |
4 | Egypt | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 0.111 | 213 | 248 | 0.859 |
Source: [citation needed]
Final sixteen
Round of 16
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
19 Aug | 09:00 | RAG | Italy | 3–2 | France | 25–15 | 19–25 | 21–25 | 25–21 | 15–11 | 105–97 | P2 P3 |
19 Aug | 09:00 | JJC | Iran | 3–0 | Germany | 25–14 | 25–18 | 25–22 | | | 75–54 | P2 P3 |
19 Aug | 11:00 | JJC | Poland | 3–1 | Japan | 20–25 | 25–15 | 25–11 | 25–13 | | 95–64 | P2 P3 |
19 Aug | 12:00 | RAG | China | 3–0 | Turkey | 25–19 | 25–22 | 25–20 | | | 75–61 | P2 P3 |
19 Aug | 17:30 | RAG | United States | 3–0 | Mexico | 25–18 | 25–16 | 25–22 | | | 75–56 | P2 P3 |
19 Aug | 18:07 | JJC | Brazil | 3–0 | Chile | 25–16 | 25–16 | 25–17 | | | 75–49 | P2 P3 |
19 Aug | 20:15 | JJC | Russia | 3–1 | Bulgaria | 25–20 | 25–19 | 23–25 | 25–17 | | 98–81 | P2 P3 |
19 Aug | 21:00 | RAG | Argentina | 3–0 | Cuba | 26–24 | 25–20 | 25–19 | | | 76–63 | P2 P3 |
9th–16th quarterfinals
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
21 Aug | 14:30 | JJC | Bulgaria | 3–0 | Mexico | 25–19 | 25–18 | 25–23 | | | 75–60 | P2 P3 |
21 Aug | 16:30 | JJC | Chile | 0–3 | Cuba | 17–25 | 14–25 | 23–25 | | | 54–75 | P2 P3 |
21 Aug | 19:00 | JJC | Turkey | 3–1 | Japan | 25–21 | 25–22 | 16–25 | 25–19 | | 91–87 | P2 P3 |
21 Aug | 21:00 | JJC | France | 3–2 | Germany | 22–25 | 25–23 | 15–25 | 25–22 | 15–13 | 102–108 | P2 P3 |
Quarterfinals
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
21 Aug | 14:30 | RAG | Russia | 3–0 | United States | 25–22 | 25–20 | 25–23 | | | 75–65 | P2 P3 |
21 Aug | 16:45 | RAG | Italy | 2–3 | Iran | 25–17 | 25–22 | 20–25 | 20–25 | 11–15 | 101–104 | P2 P3 |
21 Aug | 19:45 | RAG | China | 0–3 | Poland | 19–25 | 17–25 | 22–25 | | | 58–75 | P2 P3 |
21 Aug | 21:45 | RAG | Brazil | 1–3 | Argentina | 24–26 | 25–21 | 22–25 | 20–25 | | 91–97 | P2 P3 |
13th–16th semifinals
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
22 Aug | 14:30 | JJC | Chile | 2–3 | Mexico | 25–23 | 25–16 | 23–25 | 14–25 | 12–15 | 99–104 | P2 P3 |
22 Aug | 16:30 | JJC | Germany | 3–0 | Japan | 25–16 | 25–21 | 28–26 | | | 78–63 | P2 P3 |
9th–12th semifinals
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
22 Aug | 19:00 | JJC | Cuba | 3–2 | Bulgaria | 16–25 | 21–25 | 25–20 | 28–26 | 15–12 | 105–108 | P2 P3 |
22 Aug | 21:00 | JJC | France | 2–3 | Turkey | 16–25 | 25–21 | 25–21 | 22–25 | 12–15 | 100–107 | P2 P3 |
5th–8th semifinals
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
22 Aug | 14:30 | RAG | Italy | 3–0 | China | 25–16 | 25–17 | 26–24 | | | 76–57 | P2 P3 |
22 Aug | 19:10 | RAG | Brazil | 3–2 | United States | 25–21 | 22–25 | 25–22 | 15–25 | 15–10 | 102–103 | P2 P3 |
Semifinals
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
22 Aug | 16:30 | RAG | Iran | 1–3 | Poland | 25–18 | 21–25 | 20–25 | 22–25 | | 88–93 | P2 P3 |
22 Aug | 22:10 | RAG | Argentina | 3–2 | Russia | 25–22 | 20–25 | 23–25 | 25–21 | 15–11 | 108–104 | P2 P3 |
15th place match
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
23 Aug | 10:00 | JJC | Japan | 3–0 | Chile | 25–22 | 25–23 | 25–19 | | | 75–64 | P2 P3 |
13th place match
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
23 Aug | 12:30 | JJC | Germany | 3–1 | Mexico | 26–28 | 25–18 | 25–15 | 25–20 | | 101–81 | P2 P3 |
11th place match
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
23 Aug | 15:00 | JJC | France | 3–2 | Bulgaria | 29–27 | 23–25 | 25–20 | 20–25 | 15–11 | 112–108 | P2 P3 |
9th place match
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
23 Aug | 17:45 | JJC | Turkey | 3–0 | Cuba | 25–11 | 35–33 | 26–24 | | | 86–68 | P2 P3 |
7th place match
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
23 Aug | 11:00 | RAG | China | 0–3 | United States | 21–25 | 23–25 | 15–25 | | | 59–75 | P2 P3 |
5th place match
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
23 Aug | 14:30 | RAG | Italy | 3–0 | Brazil | 25–20 | 25–22 | 25–21 | | | 75–63 | P2 P3 |
3rd place match
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
23 Aug | 17:00 | RAG | Iran | 3–1 | Russia | 25–17 | 26–28 | 25–16 | 25–23 | | 101–84 | P2 P3 |
Final
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
23 Aug | 19:30 | RAG | Poland | 3–2 | Argentina | 22–25 | 25–23 | 28–30 | 25–18 | 15–7 | 115–103 | P2 P3 |
Final standing
| 2015 Boys' U19 World champions | Poland 1st title | 12–man roster | Patryk Niemiec, Bartosz Kwolek, Jakub Kochanowski (c), Łukasz Kozub, Jakub Szymański, Jędrzej Gruszczyński, Jakub Ziobrowski, Damian Domagała, Kamil Droszyński, Dawid Woch, Mateusz Masłowski, Tomasz Fornal | Head coach | Sebastian Pawlik | |
Awards
See also
References
- ^ "Four year volleyball calendar approved by Sports Events Council". FIVB. 14 December 2013. Retrieved 29 August 2019.
- ^ a b "FIVB World Ranking - Boys U19 (as of December 2014)". FIVB. December 2014.
- ^ "FIVB – SPORTS REGULATIONS – Volleyball" (PDF). FIVB. 15 May 2015. pp. 19–20. Retrieved 25 June 2015.
- ^ "Draw held in Argentina for U19 World Championship". FIVB. 24 June 2015. Retrieved 29 August 2019.
External links
- Official website
- Final Standing
- Awards
- Statistics
FIVB Volleyball Youth World Championship
Boys | |
---|
Girls | |
---|