2006 European Junior Swimming Championships
The 2006 European Junior Swimming Championships were held from July 6 to July 9, 2006, in Palma de Mallorca, Spain. The age groups for this event were girls born in 1990 or 1991 and boys born in 1988 or 1989.
Medal table
* Host nation (Spain)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia (RUS) | 11 | 5 | 2 | 18 |
2 | Italy (ITA) | 7 | 5 | 7 | 19 |
3 | Great Britain (GBR) | 6 | 7 | 2 | 15 |
4 | Spain (ESP)* | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
5 | Hungary (HUN) | 3 | 4 | 6 | 13 |
6 | Germany (GER) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
7 | Poland (POL) | 1 | 4 | 6 | 11 |
8 | Croatia (CRO) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
France (FRA) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | |
10 | Romania (ROU) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
11 | Belgium (BEL) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
12 | Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
13 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Slovenia (SLO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
16 | Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Estonia (EST) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Portugal (POR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
19 | Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
20 | Belarus (BLR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Greece (GRE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Lithuania (LTU) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (22 entries) | 38 | 39 | 41 | 118 |
Medal summary
Boy's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle details | Norbert Trandafir Romania | 22.80 | Sergey Fesikov Russia | 23.16 | Yoris Grandjean Belgium | 23.18 |
100 m freestyle details | Yoris Grandjean Belgium | 50.89 | Norbert Trandafir Romania | 50.90 | Sebastian Wikström Michele Santucci Sweden Italy | 51.15 |
200 m freestyle details | Robbie Renwick Great Britain | 1:49.26 | Federico Colbertaldo Italy | 1:49.94 | Ioannis Giannoulis Greece | 1:50.91 |
400 m freestyle details | Federico Colbertaldo Italy | 3:49.12 | Alexander Selin Russia | 3:50.94 | Nikita Lobintsev Russia | 3:51.90 |
1500 m freestyle details | Nikita Lobintsev Russia | 15:06.15 | Federico Colbertaldo Italy | 15:10.82 | Maciej Hreniak Poland | 15:11.93 |
50 m backstroke details | Ivan Tolic Croatia | 26.04 | Mathias Gydesen Denmark | 26.44 | Damiano Lestingi Italy | 26.59 |
100 m backstroke details | Damiano Lestingi Italy | 56.85 | János Szabó Hungary | 57.16 | Ivan Tolic Croatia | 57.31 |
200 m backstroke details | Damiano Lestingi Italy | 2:00.32 | Pedro Oliveira Portugal | 2:02.75 | Andriy Nikishenko Ukraine | 2:03.50 |
50 m breaststroke details | Mattia Pesce Italy | 28.59 | Damir Dugonjič Slovenia | 28.65 | Aurimas Valaitis Lithuania | 28.98 |
100 m breaststroke details | Slawomir Wolniak Poland | 1:02.40 | Edoardo Giorgetti Italy | 1:02.61 | Piotr Galka Poland | 1:03.12 |
200 m breaststroke details | Edoardo Giorgetti Italy | 2:15.00 | Slawomir Wolniak Poland | 2:15.19 | Luca Pizzini Italy | 2:15.69 |
50 m butterfly details | Rafael Muñoz Spain | 24.21 | Mario Todorović Croatia | 24.28 | Dominik Straga Croatia | 24.62 |
100 m butterfly details | Joseph Davide Natullo Italy | 54.07 | Mario Todorović Croatia | 54.20 | Dominik Straga Yauheni Lazuka Croatia Belarus | 54.51 |
200 m butterfly details | Joseph Davide Natullo Italy | 1:58.53 | Gergő Kis Hungary | 1:58.68 | Norbert Kovacs Hungary | 2:00.20 |
200 m individual medley details | Gergő Kis Hungary | 2:03.53 | Martin Liivamägi Estonia | 2:03.67 | Dávid Verrasztó Hungary | 2:03.89 |
400 m individual medley details | Gergő Kis Hungary | 4:16.82 | Dávid Verrasztó Hungary | 4:19.30 | Mateusz Matczak Poland | 4:20.27 |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay details | Russia (51.92) Alexey Kolesnikov(50.69) Sergey Perunin(50.62) Alexander Sukhorukov(50.40) Sergey Fesikov | 3:23.63 | Great Britain (51.84) David Waslin(51.29) Adam Brown(51.71) Christopher Middleton(50.75) Robbie Renwick | 3:25.59 | Italy (51.49) Riccardo D'Acquisto(51.49) Marco Belotti(50.95) Michele Santucci(51.17) Lorenzo Mileti Nardo | 3:25.64 |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay details | Russia (1:50.39) Sergey Perunin(1:50.70) Nikita Lobintsev(1:51.38) Alexander Sukhorukov(1:50.55) Alexander Selin | 7:23.02 | Italy (1:52.00) Cesare Sciocchetti(1:51.73) Manuel Vincenzi(1:50.58) Federico Colbertaldo(1:53.49) Michele Santucci | 7:27.80 | France (1:52.18) Xavier Lepretre(1:53.40) Anthony Pannier(1:52.63) Joris Hustache(1:51.75) Kevin Munier | 7:29.96 |
4 × 100 m medley relay details | Spain (57.89) Alan Cabello Forns(1:04.78) Melquiades Alvarez Caraballo(54.04) Pablo Ordonez Mena(50.92) Marcos Vazquez Pomar | 3:47.63 | Poland (59.46) Tomasz Gaszyk(1:02.62) Slawomir Wolniak(55.58) Mikolaj Czarnecki(50.98) Mateusz Haas | 3:48.64 | Great Britain (58.23) Marco Loughran(1:04.39) Max Partridge(55.14) Christopher Chasser(50.92) Robbie Renwick | 3:48.68 |
Girl's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle details | Francesca Halsall Great Britain | 25.28 | Ranomi Kromowidjojo Netherlands | 25.81 | Dar'ya Stepanyuk Ukraine | 26.05 |
100 m freestyle details | Francesca Halsall Great Britain | 55.47 | Ophélie-Cyrielle Étienne France | 56.80 | Nathalie Lindborg Sweden | 57.00 |
200 m freestyle details | Mireia Belmonte García Spain | 2:01.61 | Francesca Halsall Great Britain | 2:01.93 | Ophélie-Cyrielle Étienne France | 2:02.00 |
400 m freestyle details | Aurélie Muller France | 4:15.72 | Joanna Budzis Poland | 4:16.00 | Giulia Bolgiani Italy | 4:16.03 |
800 m freestyle details | Elena Sokolova Russia | 8:43.53 | Giulia Bolgiani Italy | 8:43.65 | Monika Mocnik Slovenia | 8:49.03 |
50 m backstroke details | Christin Zenner Germany | 29.38 | Anastasia Zuyeva Russia | 29.60 | Helga Kalicz Hungary | 29.87 |
100 m backstroke details | Anastasia Zuyeva Russia | 1:02.32 | Elizabeth Simmonds Great Britain | 1:02.79 | Georgia Davies Great Britain | 1:03.87 |
200 m backstroke details | Elizabeth Simmonds Great Britain | 2:12.78 | Anastasia Zuyeva Russia | 2:15.48 | Oxana Shlapakova Russia | 2:15.83 |
50 m breaststroke details | Anna Kuzmicheva Russia | 32.52 | Hanna Westrin Sweden | 32.61 | Luiza Hryniewicz Poland | 32.93 |
100 m breaststroke details | Anna Kuzmicheva Russia | 1:09.95 | Hanna Westrin Sweden | 1:10.19 | Luiza Hryniewicz Poland | 1:11.61 |
200 m breaststroke details | Anna Kuzmicheva Russia | 2:30.85 | Katarzyna Dembniak Poland | 2:32.13 | Katalin Bor Hungary | 2:32.32 |
50 m butterfly details | Lena Celina Hiller Germany | 27.29 | Lise Soule France | 27.56 | Ranomi Kromowidjojo Netherlands | 27.59 |
100 m butterfly details | Eszter Dara Hungary | 1:00.55 | Jemma Lowe Great Britain | 1:00.74 | Ilaria Bianchi Italy | 1:01.05 |
200 m butterfly details | Jessica Dickons Great Britain | 2:10.07 | Jemma Lowe Great Britain | 2:11.59 | Nina Dittrich Austria | 2:12.84 |
200 m individual medley details | Olga Shulgina Russia | 2:15.42 | Nina Dittrich Austria | 2:17.86 | Eszter Dara Hungary | 2:18.22 |
400 m individual medley details | Mireia Belmonte García Spain | 4:46.24 | Jessica Dickons Great Britain | 4:51.58 | Eszter Dara Hungary | 4:53.92 |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay details | Great Britain (58.34) Natalie Durant(57.82) Chloe Ross(57.08) Lauren Collins(54.65) Francesca Halsall | 3:47.89 | Germany (57.58) Lisa Vitting(57.28) Uta Mueller(57.36) Karoline Guenther(57.01) Lena Celina Hiller | 3:49.23 | Russia (57.06) Olga Shulgina(58.34) Oxana Shlapakova(57.22) Natalia Miselimyan(56.61) Victoria Malyutina | 3:49.23 |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay details | Russia (2:04.08) Anastasia Aksenova(2:01.40) Olga Shulgina(2:03.61) Olga Karmanchikova(2:01.87) Victoria Malyutina | 8:10.96 | Great Britain (2:02.32) Francesca Halsall(2:03.68) Natalie Durant(2:03.59) Elizabeth Simmonds(2:02.17) Rachael George | 8:11.76 | Italy (2:04.15) Giulia Bolgiani(2:05.69) Cinzia Sciocchetti(2:05.58) Anna Greselin(2:05.88) Carolina Bianchetto | 8:21.30 |
4 × 100 m medley relay details | Russia (1:02.79) Anastasia Zuyeva(1:10.20) Anna Kuzmicheva(1:02.07) Anastasia Aksenova(57.57) Victoria Malyutina | 4:12.63 | Hungary (1:03.81) Helga Kalicz(1:11.20) Katalin Bor(1:01.69) Emese Kovacs(57.71) Eszter Dara | 4:14.41 | France (1:03.81) Reine Vitoria Weber(1:13.72) Fanny Garruchet(1:01.11) Lise Soule(56.45) Ophélie-Cyrielle Étienne | 4:15.09 |
- v
- t
- e
LEN European Championships
Aquatics Championships
of the European
Aquatics Championships
Diving * marked European Diving Championships | |
---|---|
Open water * marked European Open Water Championships | |
Swimming (50 m) | |
Artistic/Synchronised swimming * marked European Artistic Swimming Championships | |
Water polo |
|
* as part of European Games
- 1987
- 1989
- 1991
- 1993
- 1995
- 1997
- 1999
- 2001
- 2003
- 2005
- 2007
- 2009
- 2011
- 2013
- 2016
- 2018
- 2021