2003 World Wrestling Championships – Women's freestyle 48 kg
Women's freestyle 48 kg at the 2003 World Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Madison Square Garden | |||||||||
Dates | 12–14 September 2003 | |||||||||
Competitors | 29 from 29 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2002 2005 → |
- v
- t
- e
The women's freestyle 48 kilograms is a competition featured at the 2003 World Wrestling Championships, and was held at the Madison Square Garden in New York, United States from 12 to 14 September 2003.[1]
Results
- Legend
- F — Won by fall
Preliminary round
Pool 1
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | FRA | POL | PER | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Angélique Berthenet (FRA) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 9 | — | 5–2 | 4–2 | |
2 | Iwona Sadowska (POL) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1–3 PP | — | 3–0 | |
3 | Flor Quispe (PER) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1–3 PP | 0–3 PO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 2
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | BUL | KOR | GER | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kamelia Tzekova (BUL) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 12 | — | 8–6 | 4–0 Fall | |
2 | Park Ji-young (KOR) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 1–3 PP | — | 3–1 | |
3 | Sigrun Dobner (GER) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0–4 TO | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 3
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | USA | CAN | ESP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Patricia Miranda (USA) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 14 | — | 3–1 | 11–0 | |
2 | Lyndsay Belisle (CAN) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 1–3 PP | — | 7–0 Fall | |
3 | María del Mar Peralta (ESP) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0–4 ST | 0–4 TO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 4
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | GRE | IND | AUS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fani Psatha (GRE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 12 | — | 8–5 | 4–3 | |
2 | Kamini Yadav (IND) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 1–3 PP | — | 3–1 | |
3 | Lila Ristevska (AUS) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1–3 PP | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 5
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | KGZ | TPE | KAZ | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alfia Zaynulina (KGZ) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 8 | — | 4–2 | 4–2 | |
2 | Wang Ying-chi (TPE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 1–3 PP | — | 9–0 | |
3 | Zhanar Amangaliyeva (KAZ) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1–3 PP | 0–3 PO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 6
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | RUS | NOR | SWE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Inga Karamchakova (RUS) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 8 | — | 5–3 | 3–2 | |
2 | Gudrun Høie (NOR) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 1–3 PP | — | WO | |
3 | Ida Hellström (SWE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1–3 PP | 0–4 PA | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 7
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | CHN | ITA | BRA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Li Hui (CHN) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 20 | — | 13–3 | 7–2 Fall | |
2 | Francine De Paola (ITA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 1–4 SP | — | 10–0 | |
3 | Susana Santos (BRA) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0–4 TO | 0–4 ST | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 8
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | JPN | VEN | TJK | ROM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Makiko Sakamoto (JPN) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 14 | — | 3–0 | 6–5 | 5–0 | |
2 | Mayelis Caripá (VEN) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 16 | 0–3 PO | — | 5–1 | 11–3 Fall | |
3 | Lidiya Karamchakova (TJK) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 1–3 PP | 1–3 PP | — | 3–2 | |
4 | Nicoleta Badea (ROM) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0–3 PO | 0–4 TO | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 9
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | UKR | TUR | PUR | SUI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iryna Merleni (UKR) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 26 | — | 11–0 | 7–0 Fall | 8–0 Fall | |
2 | Nadir Uğrun Perçin (TUR) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 0–4 ST | — | 4–0 | 6–3 | |
3 | Livanis Rivera (PUR) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0–4 TO | 0–3 PO | — | 4–3 | |
4 | Karin Wild (SUI) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 0–4 TO | 1–3 PP | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Knockout round
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Angélique Berthenet (FRA) | 5F | ||||||||||||||
Kamelia Tzekova (BUL) | 2 | Angélique Berthenet (FRA) | 1 | ||||||||||||
Patricia Miranda (USA) | 11 | ||||||||||||||
Patricia Miranda (USA) | 7F | ||||||||||||||
Fani Psatha (GRE) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Fani Psatha (GRE) | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Alfia Zaynulina (KGZ) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Patricia Miranda (USA) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Iryna Merleni (UKR) | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Inga Karamchakova (RUS) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Li Hui (CHN) | 3F | ||||||||||||||
Li Hui (CHN) | 1 | Bronze medal match | |||||||||||||
Iryna Merleni (UKR) | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Makiko Sakamoto (JPN) | 2 | Fani Psatha (GRE) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Iryna Merleni (UKR) | 5 | Li Hui (CHN) | 15F |
References
- ^ "Weight Class: 48 – Women". themat.com. Archived from the original on 2011-05-27. Retrieved 2 May 2020.