1997 World Orienteering Championships
1997 edition of the World Orienteering Championships
Host city | Grimstad |
---|---|
Country | Norway |
Events | 6 |
← 1995 Detmold 1999 Inverness → |
The 1997 World Orienteering Championships, the 17th World Orienteering Championships, were held in Grimstad, Norway, 11–16 August 1997.[1]
The championships had six events; the classic distance (formerly called individual) for men and women, the short distance for men and women, and relays for men and women.
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's classic distance [1] | Petter Thoresen (NOR) | 1.40.15 | Jörgen Mårtensson (SWE) | 1.41.58 | Kjetil Bjørlo (NOR) | 1.43.04 |
Women's classic distance [1] | Hanne Staff (NOR) | 1.12.56 | Katarina Borg (SWE) | 1.13.40 | Hanne Sandstad (NOR) | 1.14.34 |
Men's short distance [1] | Janne Salmi (FIN) | 26.05 | Timo Karppinen (FIN) | 26.17 | Bjørnar Valstad (NOR) | 26.27 |
Women's short distance [1] | Lucie Böhm (AUT) | 25.15 | Hanne Sandstad (NOR) | 25.29 | Hanne Staff (NOR) Marie-Luce Romanens (SUI) | 25.57 |
Men's relay[1] | 4.18.58 | 4.19.14 | 4.24.27 | |||
Women's relay[1] | 2.51.41 | 2.52.56 | 2.56.28 |
References
- ^ a b c d e f g "World Orienteering Championships 1997". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 7 September 2017.
- v
- t
- e
World Orienteering Championships
- Fiskars 1966
- Linköping 1968
- Friedrichroda 1970
- Staré Splavy 1972
- Viborg 1974
- Aviemore 1976
- Kongsberg 1978
- Tampere 1979
- Thun 1981
- Zalaegerszeg 1983
- Bendigo 1985
- Gérardmer 1987
- Skövde 1989
- Mariánské Lázně 1991
- West Point 1993
- Detmold 1995
- Grimstad 1997
- Inverness 1999
- Tampere 2001
- Rapperswil/Jona 2003
- Västerås 2004
- Aichi 2005
- Århus 2006
- Kiev 2007
- Olomouc 2008
- Miskolc 2009
- Trondheim 2010
- Savoie 2011
- Lausanne 2012
- Vuokatti 2013
- Trentino–Veneto 2014
- Inverness 2015
- Strömstad–Tanum 2016
- Tartu 2017
- Riga 2018
- Østfold 2019
- Triangle Region 2020
- Doksy 2021
- Edinburgh 2022
- Graubünden 2023
- Kuopio 2025
- Hyvinkää 1975
- Velingrad 1977
- Avesta 1980
- Aigen 1982
- Lavarone 1984
- Batak 1986
- Kuopio 1988
- Skellefteå 1990
- Pontarlier 1992
- Val di Non 1994
- Lillehammer 1996
- Windischgarsten 1998
- Krasnoyarsk 2000
- Borovetz 2002
- Åsarna 2004
- Levi 2005
- Moscow Oblast 2007
- Rusutsu 2009
- Tänndalen 2011
- Ridder 2013
- Hamar 2015
- Krasnoyarsk 2017
- Piteå 2019
- Fontainebleau 2002
- Ballarat 2004
- Banska Bystrica 2005
- Joensuu 2006
- Nove Mesto na Morave 2007
- Ostróda 2008
- Ben Shemen 2009
- Montalegre 2010
- Vicenza 2011
- Veszprém 2012
- Rakvere 2013
- Białystok 2014
- Liberec 2015
- Águeda 2016
- Vilnius 2017
- Zwettl 2018
- Viborg 2019
- Jeseník 2020
- Västerås 2004
- Aichi 2005
- Joensuu 2006
- Kiev 2007
- Olomouc 2008
- Miskolc 2009
- Trondheim 2010
- Savoie 2011
- Scotland 2012
- Vuokatti 2013
- Trentino-Veneto 2014
- Zagreb 2015
- Strömstad-Tanum 2016
- Birstonas 2017
- Daugavpils 2018
- Idanha-a-Nova 2019
- Hong Kong 2020