1985 French Open – Women's doubles
Women's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1985 French Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion | Martina Navratilova Pam Shriver | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up | Claudia Kohde-Kilsch Helena Suková | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 4–6, 6–2, 6–2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Draw | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seeds | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
1985 tennis event results
Martina Navratilova and Pam Shriver were the defending champions and successfully defended their title, defeating Claudia Kohde-Kilsch and Helena Suková in the final 4–6, 6–2, 6–2. This was their 8th successive Grand Slam title in women's doubles.
Seeds
- Martina Navratilova / Pam Shriver (champions)
- Claudia Kohde-Kilsch / Helena Suková (final)
- Rosalyn Fairbank / Anne Hobbs (third round)
- Bettina Bunge / Eva Pfaff (quarterfinals)
- Carling Bassett / Catherine Tanvier (first round)
- Betsy Nagelsen / Anne White (semifinals)
- Kathy Horvath / Virginia Ruzici (third round)
- Christiane Jolissaint / Marcella Mesker (first round)
- Hana Mandlíková / Anne Smith (third round)
- Beverly Mould / Paula Smith (third round)
- Chris Evert-Lloyd / Pascale Paradis (quarterfinals)
- Elise Burgin / Andrea Temesvári (semifinals)
- Sandy Collins / Andrea Leand (third round)
- Ann Henricksson / Barbara Jordan (first round)
- Anne Minter / Elizabeth Minter (second round)
- Terry Holladay / Mima Jaušovec (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Martina Navratilova Pam Shriver | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Chris Evert-Lloyd Pascale Paradis | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Martina Navratilova Pam Shriver | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Betsy Nagelsen Anne White | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Bettina Bunge Eva Pfaff | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Betsy Nagelsen Anne White | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Martina Navratilova Pam Shriver | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Claudia Kohde-Kilsch Helena Suková | 6 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Andrea Holíková Kateřina Skronská | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | Elise Burgin Andrea Temesvári | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Elise Burgin Andrea Temesvári | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Claudia Kohde-Kilsch Helena Suková | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Penny Barg Adriana Villagrán | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Claudia Kohde-Kilsch Helena Suková | 6 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Navratilova P Shriver | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K McDaniel W White | 1 | 1 | 1 | M Navratilova P Shriver | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Campos L Corsato | 1 | 6 | 8 | S Campos L Corsato | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H Crowe K Steinmetz | 6 | 4 | 7 | 1 | M Navratilova P Shriver | 6 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Croft G Purdy | 2 | 5 | 13 | S Collins A Leand | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Drescher E Inoue | 6 | 7 | L Drescher E Inoue | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Mochizuki S Rimes | 4 | 4 | 13 | S Collins A Leand | 6 | 3 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | S Collins A Leand | 6 | 6 | 1 | M Navratilova P Shriver | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | C Evert-Lloyd P Paradis | 6 | 6 | 11 | C Evert-Lloyd P Paradis | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Demongeot N Tauziat | 4 | 2 | 11 | C Evert-Lloyd P Paradis | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Brown R Uys | 1 | 2 | P Murgo B Romanò | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Murgo B Romanò | 6 | 6 | 11 | C Evert-Lloyd P Paradis | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Gomers H Pelletier | 2 | 1 | 7 | K Horvath V Ruzici | 6 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Eliseenko L Savchenko | 6 | 6 | E Eliseenko L Savchenko | 5 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Gulley R Šašak | 5 | 1 | 7 | K Horvath V Ruzici | 7 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | K Horvath V Ruzici | 7 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | B Bunge E Pfaff | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Kinney P Whytcross | 3 | 2 | 4 | B Bunge E Pfaff | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Remilton N Sato | 3 | 5 | J Hetherington G Rush | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Hetherington G Rush | 6 | 7 | 4 | B Bunge E Pfaff | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Bonder S Mascarin | 7 | 2 | 2 | S Cecchini L Gildemeister | 6 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Cecchini L Gildemeister | 64 | 6 | 6 | S Cecchini L Gildemeister | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Jauch-Delhees M Schropp | 7 | 2 | 4 | 16 | T Holladay M Jaušovec | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | T Holladay M Jaušovec | 67 | 6 | 6 | 4 | B Bunge E Pfaff | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | H Mandlíková A Smith | 6 | 6 | 6 | B Nagelsen A White | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Dias A Kanellopoulou | 3 | 1 | 9 | H Mandlíková A Smith | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Gadusek C Lindqvist | 6 | 6 | B Gadusek C Lindqvist | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Benjamin J Kaplan | 3 | 3 | 9 | H Mandlíková A Smith | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L McNeil K Sands | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | B Nagelsen A White | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Raponi-Longo R Reggi | 6 | 3 | 4 | L McNeil K Sands | 3 | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Z Garrison K Rinaldi | 6 | 3 | 4 | 6 | B Nagelsen A White | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | B Nagelsen A White | 2 | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | C Bassett C Tanvier | 65 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Herr T Phelps | 7 | 6 | B Herr T Phelps | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Suire V Wade | 7 | 6 | C Suire V Wade | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Calmette E Derly | 5 | 1 | C Suire V Wade | 6 | 3 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Romanov D Spence | 3 | 1 | A Holíková K Skronská | 3 | 6 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Holíková K Skronská | 6 | 6 | A Holíková K Skronská | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Amiach C Vanier | 3 | 3 | 15 | A Minter E Minter | 4 | 61 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | A Minter E Minter | 6 | 6 | A Holíková K Skronská | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | E Burgin A Temesvári | 7 | 6 | 12 | E Burgin A Temesvári | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Etchemendy N Herreman | 64 | 3 | 12 | E Burgin A Temesvári | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Maleeva M Maleeva | 6 | 6 | K Maleeva M Maleeva | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H Manset P Vásquez | 1 | 0 | 12 | E Burgin A Temesvári | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Casale S Goleš | 7 | 6 | 3 | R Fairbank A Hobbs | 6 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Medrado C Monteiro | 5 | 0 | P Casale S Goleš | 67 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Golder V Nelson | 0 | 3 | 3 | R Fairbank A Hobbs | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | R Fairbank A Hobbs | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | C Jolissaint M Mesker | 4 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Hy C Jexell | 6 | 7 | P Hy C Jexell | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Paz G Sabatini | 3 | 3 | J Mundel P Teeguarden | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Mundel P Teeguarden | 6 | 6 | J Mundel P Teeguarden | 2 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Holton M Quinlan | 2 | 2 | P Barg A Villagrán | 6 | 63 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Barg A Villagrán | 6 | 6 | P Barg A Villagrán | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
I Budařová M Skuherská | 6 | 6 | I Budařová M Skuherská | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | A Henricksson B Jordan | 3 | 3 | P Barg A Villagrán | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | B Mould P Smith | 7 | 6 | 2 | C Kohde-Kilsch H Suková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Kuczyńska B Perry | 65 | 3 | 10 | B Mould P Smith | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Foltz R Reis | 6 | 6 | S Foltz R Reis | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Okagawa S Schenck | 2 | 3 | 10 | B Mould P Smith | 64 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Karlsson T Scheuer-Larsen | 4 | 2 | 2 | C Kohde-Kilsch H Suková | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Blount D Farrell | 6 | 6 | R Blount D Farrell | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Graf J Russell | 5 | 5 | 2 | C Kohde-Kilsch H Suková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | C Kohde-Kilsch H Suková | 7 | 7 |
References
- 1985 French Open – Women's draws and results at the International Tennis Federation
- v
- t
- e
(national)
- 1907: Adine Masson / Yvonne de Pfeffel
- 1908: Kate Gillou-Fenwick / Cecile Matthey
- 1909: Jeanne Matthey / Daisy Speranza
- 1910: Jeanne Matthey / Daisy Speranza
- 1911: Jeanne Matthey / Daisy Speranza
- 1912: Jeanne Matthey / Daisy Speranza
- 1913: Blanche Amblard / Suzanne Amblard
- 1914: Blanche Amblard / Suzanne Amblard
- 1915–1919: No competition (World War I)
- 1920: Élisabeth d'Ayen / Suzanne Lenglen
- 1921: Suzanne Lenglen / Geramine Pigueron
- 1922: Suzanne Lenglen / Geramine Pigueron
- 1923: Suzanne Lenglen / Julie Vlasto
- 1924: Marguerite Broquedis / Yvonne Bourgeois
(international)
- 1925: Suzanne Lenglen / Julie Vlasto
- 1926: Suzanne Lenglen / Julie Vlasto
- 1927: Irene Bowder Peacock / Bobbie Heine
- 1928: Phoebe Holcroft Watson / Eileen Bennett
- 1929: Lilí Álvarez / Kea Bouman
- 1930: Helen Wills Moody / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1931: Eileen Bennett Whittingstall / Betty Nuthall
- 1932: Helen Wills Moody / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1933: Simonne Mathieu / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1934: Simonne Mathieu / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1935: Margaret Scriven / Kay Stammers
- 1936: Simonne Mathieu / Billie Yorke
- 1937: Simonne Mathieu / Billie Yorke
- 1938: Simonne Mathieu / Billie Yorke
- 1939: Simonne Mathieu / Jadwiga Jędrzejowska
- 1940–1945: No competition (World War II)
- 1946: Louise Brough / Margaret Osborne
- 1947: Louise Brough / Margaret Osborne duPont
- 1948: Doris Hart / Patricia Canning Todd
- 1949: Louise Brough / Margaret Osborne duPont
- 1950: Doris Hart / Shirley Fry
- 1951: Doris Hart / Shirley Fry
- 1952: Doris Hart / Shirley Fry
- 1953: Doris Hart / Shirley Fry
- 1954: Maureen Connolly / Nell Hall Hopman
- 1955: Beverly Baker Fleitz / Darlene Hard
- 1956: Angela Buxton / Althea Gibson
- 1957: Shirley Bloomer / Darlene Hard
- 1958: Rosie Reyes / Yola Ramírez Ochoa
- 1959: Sandra Reynolds / Renée Schuurman
- 1960: Maria Bueno / Darlene Hard
- 1961: Sandra Reynolds / Renée Schuurman
- 1962: Sandra Reynolds Price / Renée Schuurman
- 1963: Ann Haydon-Jones / Renée Schuurman
- 1964: Margaret Smith / Lesley Turner
- 1965: Margaret Smith / Lesley Turner
- 1966: Margaret Smith / Judy Tegart
- 1967: Françoise Dürr / Gail Chanfreau
- 1968: Françoise Dürr / Ann Haydon-Jones
- 1969: Françoise Dürr / Ann Haydon-Jones
- 1970: Gail Chanfreau / Françoise Dürr
- 1971: Gail Chanfreau / Françoise Dürr
- 1972: Billie Jean King / Betty Stöve
- 1973: Margaret Court / Virginia Wade
- 1974: Chris Evert / Olga Morozova
- 1975: Chris Evert / Martina Navratilova
- 1976: Fiorella Bonicelli / Gail Chanfreau
- 1977: Regina Maršíková / Pam Teeguarden
- 1978: Mima Jaušovec / Virginia Ruzici
- 1979: Betty Stöve / Wendy Turnbull
- 1980: Kathy Jordan / Anne Smith
- 1981: Rosalyn Fairbank Nideffer / Tanya Harford
- 1982: Martina Navratilova / Anne Smith
- 1983: Rosalyn Fairbank Nideffer / Candy Reynolds
- 1984: Martina Navratilova / Pam Shriver
- 1985: Martina Navratilova / Pam Shriver
- 1986: Martina Navratilova / Andrea Temesvári
- 1987: Martina Navratilova / Pam Shriver
- 1988: Martina Navratilova / Pam Shriver
- 1989: Larisa Savchenko Neiland / Natalia Zvereva
- 1990: Jana Novotná / Helena Suková
- 1991: Gigi Fernández / Jana Novotná
- 1992: Gigi Fernández / Natalia Zvereva
- 1993: Gigi Fernández / Natalia Zvereva
- 1994: Gigi Fernández / Natalia Zvereva
- 1995: Gigi Fernández / Natalia Zvereva
- 1996: Lindsay Davenport / Mary Joe Fernández
- 1997: Gigi Fernández / Natalia Zvereva
- 1998: Martina Hingis / Jana Novotná
- 1999: Serena Williams / Venus Williams
- 2000: Martina Hingis / Mary Pierce
- 2001: Virginia Ruano Pascual / Paola Suárez
- 2002: Virginia Ruano Pascual / Paola Suárez
- 2003: Kim Clijsters / Ai Sugiyama
- 2004: Virginia Ruano Pascual / Paola Suárez
- 2005: Virginia Ruano Pascual / Paola Suárez
- 2006: Lisa Raymond / Samantha Stosur
- 2007: Alicia Molik / Mara Santangelo
- 2008: Anabel Medina Garrigues / Virginia Ruano Pascual
- 2009: Anabel Medina Garrigues / Virginia Ruano Pascual
- 2010: Serena Williams / Venus Williams
- 2011: Andrea Hlaváčková / Lucie Hradecká
- 2012: Sara Errani / Roberta Vinci
- 2013: Ekaterina Makarova / Elena Vesnina
- 2014: Hsieh Su-wei / Peng Shuai
- 2015: Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Lucie Šafářová
- 2016: Caroline Garcia / Kristina Mladenovic
- 2017: Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Lucie Šafářová
- 2018: Barbora Krejčíková / Kateřina Siniaková
- 2019: Tímea Babos / Kristina Mladenovic
- 2020: Tímea Babos / Kristina Mladenovic
- 2021: Barbora Krejčíková / Kateřina Siniaková
- 2022: Caroline Garcia / Kristina Mladenovic
- 2023: Hsieh Su-wei / Wang Xinyu
- 2024: Coco Gauff / Kateřina Siniaková