1983–84 Gamma Ethniki
Football league season
- Aiolikos (South)
- Almopos Aridea (North)
- Aiolikos
- Athinaikos
- Almopos Aridea
- Trikala
- Pannafpliakos
- Atromitos Piraeus
- Ilisiakos
- Achaiki
- Panthrakikos
- Pontioi Kozani
- Toxotis Volos
← 1982–83
1984–85 →
The 1983–84 Gamma Ethniki was the first and inaugural season since the official establishment of the third tier of Greek football in 1983. Aiolikos and Almopos Aridea were crowned champions in Southern and Northern groups, respectively, thus winning promotion to Beta Ethniki.[1] Athinaikos and Trikala also won promotion as a runners-up of the groups.[1]
Pannafpliakos, Atromitos Piraeus, Ilisiakos, Achaiki, Panthrakikos, Pontioi Kozani and Toxotis Volos were relegated to Delta Ethniki.[1]
Southern group
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aiolikos (C, P) | 38 | 22 | 7 | 9 | 73 | 43 | +30 | 51 | Promotion to Beta Ethniki |
2 | Athinaikos (P) | 38 | 21 | 9 | 8 | 52 | 28 | +24 | 51 | |
3 | Ionikos | 38 | 20 | 9 | 9 | 60 | 40 | +20 | 49 | |
4 | Irodotos | 38 | 17 | 9 | 12 | 52 | 40 | +12 | 43 | |
5 | Vyzas | 38 | 14 | 14 | 10 | 60 | 48 | +12 | 42 | |
6 | Panelefsiniakos | 38 | 16 | 8 | 14 | 56 | 45 | +11 | 40 | |
7 | Kallithea[a] | 38 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 52 | 40 | +12 | 43 | |
8 | Anagennisi Arta | 38 | 14 | 11 | 13 | 49 | 34 | +15 | 39 | |
9 | Panegialios | 38 | 15 | 9 | 14 | 39 | 42 | −3 | 39 | |
10 | Nikaia | 38 | 15 | 8 | 15 | 48 | 55 | −7 | 38 | |
11 | Neapolis | 38 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 40 | 55 | −15 | 38 | |
12 | Fostiras | 38 | 15 | 7 | 16 | 55 | 52 | +3 | 37 | |
13 | Thriamvos | 38 | 13 | 10 | 15 | 45 | 46 | −1 | 36 | |
14 | Chania | 38 | 13 | 10 | 15 | 34 | 38 | −4 | 36 | |
15 | Ethnikos Asteras | 38 | 16 | 4 | 18 | 52 | 62 | −10 | 36 | |
16 | Paniliakos | 38 | 13 | 10 | 15 | 34 | 53 | −19 | 36 | |
17 | Pannafpliakos (R) | 38 | 15 | 4 | 19 | 49 | 45 | +4 | 34 | Qualification for Relegation play-off |
18 | Atromitos Piraeus (R) | 38 | 11 | 12 | 15 | 38 | 43 | −5 | 34 | Relegation to Delta Ethniki |
19 | Ilisiakos (R) | 38 | 7 | 9 | 22 | 38 | 71 | −33 | 23 | |
20 | Achaiki[b] (R) | 33 | 6 | 6 | 21 | 23 | 65 | −42 | 11 |
Source: [1]
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Northern group
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Almopos Aridea (C, P) | 40 | 22 | 6 | 12 | 63 | 44 | +19 | 50 | Promotion to Beta Ethniki |
2 | Trikala (P) | 40 | 20 | 9 | 11 | 53 | 32 | +21 | 49 | |
3 | Eordaikos | 40 | 20 | 8 | 12 | 57 | 41 | +16 | 48 | |
4 | Ethnikos Alexandroupoli | 40 | 15 | 13 | 12 | 51 | 42 | +9 | 43 | |
5 | Polykastro | 40 | 17 | 8 | 15 | 47 | 40 | +7 | 42 | |
6 | Anagennisi Giannitsa | 40 | 12 | 17 | 11 | 57 | 53 | +4 | 41 | |
7 | Thiva | 38 | 16 | 9 | 13 | 49 | 47 | +2 | 41 | |
8 | Alexandroupolis | 40 | 14 | 12 | 14 | 59 | 50 | +9 | 40 | |
9 | Lamia | 40 | 16 | 8 | 16 | 53 | 44 | +9 | 40 | |
10 | Kilkisiakos | 40 | 14 | 11 | 15 | 45 | 50 | −5 | 39 | |
11 | Naoussa | 40 | 16 | 7 | 17 | 37 | 44 | −7 | 39 | |
12 | Florina | 40 | 16 | 7 | 17 | 37 | 58 | −21 | 39 | |
13 | Kozani[a] | 40 | 20 | 8 | 12 | 60 | 45 | +15 | 38 | |
14 | Odysseas Kordelio | 40 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 52 | 51 | +1 | 38 | |
15 | Aspida Xanthi | 40 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 39 | 46 | −7 | 38 | |
16 | Langadas | 40 | 17 | 4 | 19 | 45 | 54 | −9 | 38 | |
17 | Anagennisi Epanomi (O) | 40 | 11 | 14 | 15 | 34 | 42 | −8 | 36 | Qualification for Relegation play-off |
18 | Panthrakikos (R) | 40 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 41 | 46 | −5 | 35 | Relegation to Delta Ethniki |
19 | Pontioi Kozani (R) | 40 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 39 | 50 | −11 | 31 | |
20 | Anagennisi Karditsa[a] | 40 | 17 | 5 | 18 | 47 | 51 | −4 | 29 | Spared from relegation |
21 | Toxotis Volos (R) | 40 | 9 | 8 | 23 | 46 | 81 | −35 | 26 | Relegation to Delta Ethniki |
Source: [1]
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ a b Kozani and Anagennisi Karditsa had 10 points deducted.
Relegation play-off
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Pannafpliakos | 1–1 (6–7 p) | Anagennisi Epanomi |
References
- ^ a b c d e "Greece - List of Third Level Final Tables". rsssf.org.
- v
- t
- e
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 2019–20
- 2020–21