17th Golden Globe Awards
The 17th Golden Globe Awards, honoring the best in film for 1959 films, were held on March 10, 1960.
Winners and nominees
Film
Best Film - Drama
Ben-Hur
- Anatomy of a Murder
- The Diary of Anne Frank
- The Nun's Story
- On the Beach
Best Film - Comedy
- But Not For Me
- Operation Petticoat
- Pillow Talk
- Who Was That Lady?
Best Film - Musical
Porgy and Bess
- The Five Pennies
- Li'l Abner
- Say One for Me
- A Private's Affair
Best Actor - Drama
Anthony Franciosa - Career
- Richard Burton - Look Back In Anger
- Charlton Heston - Ben-Hur
- Fredric March - Middle of the Night
- Joseph Schildkraut - The Diary of Anne Frank
Best Actress - Drama
Elizabeth Taylor - Suddenly, Last Summer
- Audrey Hepburn - The Nun's Story
- Katharine Hepburn - Suddenly, Last Summer
- Lee Remick - Anatomy of a Murder
- Simone Signoret - Room at the Top
Best Actor - Musical or Comedy
Jack Lemmon - Some Like It Hot
- Clark Gable - But Not For Me
- Cary Grant - Operation Petticoat
- Dean Martin - Who Was That Lady?
- Sidney Poitier - Porgy and Bess
Best Actress - Musical or Comedy
Marilyn Monroe - Some Like It Hot
- Dorothy Dandridge - Porgy and Bess
- Doris Day - Pillow Talk
- Shirley MacLaine - Ask Any Girl
- Lilli Palmer - But Not For Me
Best Supporting Actor
Stephen Boyd - Ben-Hur
- Fred Astaire - On the Beach
- Tony Randall - Pillow Talk
- Robert Vaughn - The Young Philadelphians
- Joseph Welch - Anatomy of a Murder
Best Supporting Actress
Susan Kohner - Imitation of Life
- Edith Evans - The Nun's Story
- Estelle Hemsley - Take a Giant Step
- Juanita Moore - Imitation of Life
- Shelley Winters - The Diary of Anne Frank
Best Director
William Wyler - Ben-Hur
- Stanley Kramer - On the Beach
- Otto Preminger - Anatomy of a Murder
- George Stevens - The Diary of Anne Frank
- Fred Zinnemann - The Nun's Story
Best Foreign Film
- Black Orpheus (France)
- Odd Obsession (Japan)
- The Bridge (Germany)
- Wild Strawberries (Sweden)
- Wir Wunderkinder (Germany)
Best Music, Original Score
Ernest Gold - On the Beach
Best Film Promoting International Understanding
The Diary of Anne Frank
- The Nun's Story
- Odds Against Tomorrow
- On the Beach
- Take a Giant Step
Most Promising Newcomer - Male
Barry Coe
Troy Donahue
George Hamilton
James Shigeta
Most Promising Newcomer - Female
Angie Dickinson
Janet Munro
Stella Stevens
Tuesday Weld
Achievement in Television
Outstanding Merit
The Nun's Story
Special Award
Andrew Marton - Ben-Hur (For directing the chariot race)
Francis X. Bushman (For a famous silent film star)
Ramon Novarro (For a famous silent film star)
Special Journalistic Merit Award
Henrietta Award (World Film Favorite)
Samuel Goldwyn Award
Room at the Top
Cecil B. DeMille Award
References
- IMdb 1960 Golden Globe Awards
- v
- t
- e
(Film)
(Television)
- TV Series: Drama
- TV Series: Musical or Comedy
- Limited or Anthology Series or Television Film
- Actor: Drama Series
- Actor: Musical or Comedy Series
- Actor: Limited Series or TV Film
- Actress: Drama Series
- Actress: Musical or Comedy Series
- Actress: Limited Series or TV Film
- Supporting Actor
- Supporting Actress
- Stand-Up Comedy Performance
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020–21
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
- (years are of film release; ceremonies are following year)